Opel Kadett C GT/E Evolution 2 group 2 (1978)
gr.jpg
gb.jpg
Home » Rally Cars » Opel Kadett C GT/E 2.0
6084544837_3347ff8bac_z.jpg Source Development chain
1967: Opel Kadett B
1975: Opel Kadett C GT/E
1978: Opel Kadett C GT/E E2
1982: Opel Kadett D GT/E
1984: Opel Kadett E 1.8 GSi
1987: Opel Kadett E 2.0 GSi
1988: Opel Kadett E GSi 16V
1992: Opel Astra F GSI 16V
Development level
Group 4
Group 2
Group 1

In rally: see video

Specifications

Yellow/white - 2254 units produced between 1977 and 1979 (Evolution 2 face lift)

Group/Class 2 and A/7 Homologation number: 5624 (12/1E) and A5152
Years active 1978-1979 Homologation start: 1/10/1977 and 1/7/1983
Homologation end: 31/12/1981 and 31/12/1984
Engine
Type Opel CIH 20EH, straight 4cyl, 4 stroke. Click here located front longitudinal
Capacity 1979 cc WRC: 1979 cc
Bore x Stroke (mm) 95.0 x 69.8
Compression ratio 10.5:1, 11.4:1
Output power - torgue 190 - 210 HP @ 7000 rpm 230 - 240 Nm @ 5800 rpm
Main bearings heat treated steel crankshaft with 5 main bearings 58mm diameter, 52mm big end journal diameter forged steel connecting rod length between centers 128 mm, big end bearing diameter 55mm, 24.8mm width, aluminium alloy piston with 45mm compression height, 22mm pin diameter
Materials block: grey cast iron, 208mm deck height cylinderhead: reverse flow cast iron with "wedge" shape combustion chamber
Cams/valves single overhead camshaft in head (CIH) (SOHC), chain driven. Operation with rocker arms and cam followers 2 valves/cyl. - 8 valves total. 42mm inlet valve diameter, 37mm exhaust valve diameter. 0o angle between valves and vertical
Aspiration natural, Bosch L-jetronic multipoint fuel injection
Ignition electronic, firing order 1-3-4-2
Cooling system jacketed watercooled with pump, radiator, 360 mm diameter-5 blades fan and thermostat 7 lt
Lubrication system wet sump, group 2: dry sump with 3 stage oil pump and oil cooler 4.1 lt
Transmission
Type rear wheel drive Opel 4 speed, or ZF S5-18/3, 5 speed manual gearbox (see here)
Gearbox ratios constant: 1.167/1 (21/18)
1st: 2.873/1 (32/13)
2nd: 1.751/1 (24/16)
3rd: 1.290/1 (21/19)
4th: 1.00/1 (-)
R: 2.69/1 (30/13)
constant: 1.438/1 (23/16)
1st: 3.426/1 (31/13)
2nd: 2.156/1 (24/16)
3rd: 1.366/1 (19/20)
4th: 1.00/1 (-)
R: 2.69/1 (30/13) or
R: 3.317/1 (30/18)
constant: 1.259/1 (34/27)
1st: 2.99/1 (38/16)
2nd: 1.76/1 (35/25)
3rd: 1.305/1 (31/30)
4th: 1.000/1 (-)
5th: 0.874/1 (25/36)
R: 3.64/1
constant: 1.259/1 (34/27)
1st: 3.873/1 (40/13)
2nd: 2.398/1 (40/21)
3rd: 1.727/1 (35/25)
4th: 1.259/1 (30/30)
5th: 1.000/1 (-)
R: 3.67/1
group 2: constant: 1.033/1 (31/30)
1st: 2.30/1 (38/16)
2nd: 1.8/1 (39/21)
3rd: 1.36/1 (35/25)
4th: 1.14/1 (33/28)
5th: 1.000/1 (-)
R: 2.83/1 (32/11)
1979: constant: 1.526/1 (29/19)
1st: 3.640/1 (31/13)
2nd: 2.120/1 (25/18)
3rd: 1.336/1 (21/24)
4th: 1.000/1 (-)
R: 3.522/1 (30/18)
Diffrential ratio 3.444/1 (31/9), 3.667/1 (33/9), 4.750/1 (38/8), 4.222/1 (38/9), 3.889/1 (35/9).
group 2: 3.182/1 (35/11), 5.286/1 (37/7)
Type 32, hypoid spiral bevel gears limited slip rear differential
Clutch dry single disk, 216mm diameter
Chassis-body
Type steel monocoque Opel Kadett C chassis of GM T platform with front steel suspension cross member and roll-cage. 2 door coupe/liftback steel face lifted bodyshell with steel bumbers and rear spoiler. Group 2: extended wheel arches
Front suspension double unequal wishbones with coil springs, telescopic shock absorbers and anti roll bar
Rear suspension live axle with 2 longitudinal radius arms, panhard rod, coil springs and telescopic shock absorbers
Steering system rack and pinion (no servo) ratio 3.3/1 (30/9), 4.5/1 (27/6)
Brakes front solid disks 244mm diameter with 2 piston calipers. Rear drums 230mm diameter with 1 double piston caliper 19/22mm diameter.
Group 2 and 4: front ventilated disks 238mm diameter with 4 piston calipers 42mm diameter, rear ventilated disks 238mm diameter with 2 piston calipers 42mm diameter. Caliper water injection system for cooling
dual circuit with vacuum servo
Dimensions
length: 4.124 m (162.4 in) width: 1.594 m (62.8 in), group 2 & 4: +100mm height: 1.355 m (52.6 in)
wheelbase: 2.395 m (94.3 in) front track: 1.318 m (51.9 in) rear track: 1.314 m (51.7 in)
Rims - tires steel 5.5" - 6" - 8 "x 13" , or aluminium wheels 5.5 x 13" 175/70 HR 13 (195/60 R 15)
Weight 850 kg
Fuel tank 50 lt, group 2: 100 lt

Results in WSCC

Season
Group 2 classification is noted in brackets
Car entry Car number/ result
Daytona Brands Hatch Mugello Monza Silver stone Nurb Le Mans Watkins Glen Mosport Valle lunga Dijon
Team 24h 6h 6h 1000km 6h 6h 24h 6h 6h 6h 1000km
Franz-Josef Ruether/ Jörg Helmig/ Fritz Moeller #112, in entry list
Rödler, Sport Dienst #113, 24th (6th)
Rödler, Sport Dienst #129, dnf
Mich Opel Tuning #114, 21st (4th)
Statistics
Works Starts/finishes 3/2 3/2
Driver Team entries and car number
Rödler Sport Dienst
Michael Degenhardt 113
Christoph Esser 113
Wilfried Esser 113
Wolfgang Offermann 129
Michael Dagenhardt 129
Wolf-Dieter Mantzel 129
Mich Opel Tuning
Toni Ochs 114
Karl-Heinz Schäfer 114

Results in WRC

Works team: Opel Euro Händler Team

Season
Entry Rally event
Driver
Codriver
Team MC SVE
Entry list
KEN POR GRE FIN CAN S.R CdI TdC RAC
Anders Kulläng
Bruno Berglund
works 9th* valve 6th acci dent 7th 3rd 5th
Achim Warmbold
Hanno Menne/ Claes Billstam
works acci dent* 5th
Federico Ormezzano
Rudy
works / Conrero Squadra Corse 11th* eng ine
Johnny Pesmazoglou
Haris Kaltsounis
works clu tch
Ulf Grönholm
Alf Krogell
works acci dent
Jean-Pierre Nicolas
Vincent Laverne
works 7th
Jean-Louis Clarr
Tilber
works brakes*
Francois Colomb
Fourmachat/ Richard Kuss
105th 50th
Bror Danielsson
Klas Edqvist/ Bob de Jong
Opel Team Holland 7th eng ine 10th
Rune Åhlin
Jerry Åhlin
MK Team Westrom 11th
Jan Sellholm
Mats Carlbom
14th
Jens Søgaard
Svein Nordal
15th
Sören Nilsson
Anders Olsson
25th
Björn Blomqvist
Benny Melander
acci dent
Björn 'Nalle' Johansson
Ragnar Spjuth
dnf* 16th* 17th*
Hans Tolldin
Kent-E Gustafsson
dnf
Steinar Mikkelsen
Fred Nyberg
dnf
Rune Larsson
Rolf Malmqvist
dnf
Jens-Ole Kristiansen
Karsten Richardt/ Marianne Pedersen
? 16th*
George Blain
Elyette Blain
14th
Christian Dorche
Charle Millon/ Jean-François Fauchille
17th* 10th*
Joaquim Moutinho
Edgar Fortes
Arbo Team acci dent
Pêquêpê
José Nobre
James acci dent
António Vicente
Pedro Picão
Aleuropa dnf*
Peter Mattig
Arwed Fischer
dnf
Alexis Bulgari
C La Franca
dnf
K Raptis
K Tsavos
dnf
J Berthot
François Serre
dnf
Heidi Mackay-Hetzer
Ulla Stück
dnf
Holger Helle
Ole Hansen
dnf
V Dibari
Massimo Piazzola
dnf
Jouko Pöysti
Raimo Könönen
19th*
Esko Nuuttila
Jorma Kilpiäinen
25th*
Esko Leppäniemi
Hannu Vuori
32nd*
Wolfgang Stiller
Hans Schüller
48th
Viljo Metso
Keijo Itkonen
dnf
Kyösti Saari
Jorma Hakanen
dnf*
Kalevi Aho
Voitto Silander
dnf*
Kai Lindell
Aimo Tamminen
dnf*
Raimo Hämeenniemi
Jaakko Pikkarainen
dnf*
Man Bergsteijn
Dirk Buwalda
7th
Christian Lunel
Denise Emmanuelli
8th*
Fabrizia Pons
Gabriella Zappia
Conrero Squadra Corse 9th*
Lucky
Giovanni Braito
Conrero Squadra Corse acci dent
Dario Cerrato
Luciano Guizzardi
Conrero Squadra Corse acci dent*
Charles Alberti
'Tout a Fond'/ René Alemany
10th dnf
Cavallo
Trucco
Porth West Jolly 12th*
Barilla
Sasso
14th*
Polledro
Serra
16th*
Casari
Paolo Amati
Jolly Club 17th*
Evasio Liprandi
Boggio
Rododendri 18th*
Agostino Ontano
Bianchi
21st*
Richard Kuss
Jacques Proriol
29th
Cesare Tetti
M Sabbatini
38th*
Alberto Bulfoni
Raimondo Gardella
dnf*
Claudio Ferri
Martino
dnf
Giorgio Bernocchi
Federico Scotti
dnf
Nico
Gasparini
dnf
Gabriele Noberasco
Damonte
dnf
Andrea Biamonti
Pizzo
dnf
Antonio Ferrari
A Cornelli
dnf
Luigi Bugnone
Adriano Comba
dnf
Martini
Alberto Martini
dnf*
Piero Calosso
Marco Castore
dnf*
Comini
Alasio
dnf*
Eric Clavet
Bernard Gaudin
dnf*
Cescon
Lavazza
dnf*
Parini
Museti
dnf*
Bernard Picone
Robert Cianelli
11th*
Daniel Canarelli
G. Giraud
14th
Auguste Turiani "Tchine"
Denise Emmanuelli
16th*
Ange-Paul Franceschi
Daniel Chiesa
18th*
Martine Cordesse
Nicole Garçon
19th*
Georges Fantino
A. Giuge
21st
V Sanna
Gilbert Luigi
22nd*
Richard Thomas
Jean-Claude Bonnard
23rd*
F Baldacci
J Cristiani
24th*
F Bartoli
J-L Colonna
26th*
Mathieu Martinetti
F Coubard
28th*
X Bartoli
Mme Bartoli
31st*
M. Bussotti
d'Apolo
36th
Yves Loubet
Jean-Louis Mérigot
Opel Grasse batt ery*
Jean-Sébastien Couloumiès
Jean-Bernard Vieu
susp ens ion
Jean Bondrille
Vincent Fattaccio
dnf
J-J Audouard
Rochebrun
dnf
Olgui
Ledent
dnf
Luc Desangles
Paul-Marie Feretti
dnf
Jean-Yves Navucet
Dominique le Corre
dnf
J.A. Antonetti
J. Fabiani
dnf
Jacques de Peretti
C de Peretti
dnf
Lasfargeas
Emile
dnf
Bernard Matteudi
Philippe Denkin
dnf
Dominique De Meyer
Baudon
dnf*
Bagheera
Titus
dnf*
Jean-Pierre Leude
François Souquet
dnf*
José Murati
de Susini
dnf*
Jean-Félix Farrucci
Albert Gori
dnf*
Istria
de la Foata
dnf*
Gugliemi
Seigneurie
dnf*
J Porri
Mijane
dnf*
Brian Culcheth
Johnstone Syer
Dealer Team Opel 14th*
Andre Jetten
Jan Meester
Jetten Conversions dnf
Herve Malbert
Claude Billard
dnf
Paul-Marc Meylan
Andre Mermillod
dnf
Paul Hadley
Trevor Peter Hadley
dnf
Georg Alber
Hubert Stadler
dnf
Jean-Michel Brisson
Roger Bancal
dnf
Total points
()
51 2 4 5 6 4 12 6 5 7
Statistics
Works starts/finishes 15/8 3/2 1/0 1/1 3/1 2/1 2/1 2/1 1/1
Others starts/finishes 110/45 1/1 11/5 5/2 8/1 10/5 3/2 28/11 34/14 10/4

*Group 1 entries


4285405069_f25c26669e_z.jpg Source
opelkadettcrallye01-15.jpg Source

Drawings

opel-kadett-c-gte-rallye-1979.png Source

Gearbox

ZF%20S5-18_3.JPG Source
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License