42nd Monte Carlo Rally (19/1-26/1/1973)
Table of Contents

Information here and here

Pictures

Entry list

Nr Entrant Nationality Driver Co driver Car Engine capacity Group Class Departure
1 Alpine-Renault F Bernard Darniche Alain Mahe Alpine Renault A110 1800 1796 IV 2 Monaco
2 S Bjorn Waldegard Hans Thorzelius Fiat 124 Abarth Rallye 1756 IV 2 Rome
3 Ford Motor Company Ltd. GB Timo Makinen Henry Liddon Ford Escort RS 1977 II 5 Frankfurt
4 Alpine-Renault F Jean-Luc Thérier Marcel Callewaert Alpine Renault A110 1800 1798 IV 2 Monaco
5 I Raffaele Pinto Arnaldo Bernacchini Fiat 124 Abarth Rallye 1756 IV 2 Rome
6 Lancia-Marlboro I Simo Lampinen Piero Sodano Lancia Fulvia HF 1584 IV 1 Rome
7 F Jean Ragnotti Jacques Jaubert Renault 12 Gordini 1596 II 4 Monaco
8 I Alceida Paganelli Domenico Russo Fiat 124 Abarth Rallye 1756 IV 2 Rome
9 Jolly Club I Luciano Trombetto Giuseppe Zanchetti Alfa-Romeo 2000 GTV 1980 II 5 Rome
10 SF Rauno Aaltonen Paul Easter Datsun 240 Z 2498 IV 2 Monaco
11 Lancia Marlboro I Sandro Munari Mario Manucci Lancia Fulvia HF 1584 IV 1 Rome
12 Kleber Tyres Ltd. GB Chris Sclater John Davenport Ford Escort 1791 II 5 Glascow
14 I Sergio Barbasio Gino Macaluso Fiat 124 Abarth Rallye 1756 IV 2 Rome
15 Alpine Renault F Ove Andersson Jean Todt Alpine Renault A110 1800 1798 IV 2 Monaco
16 Lancia-Marlboro I Harry Kallstrom Claes Billstam Lancia Fulvia HF 1584 IV 1 Rome
17 GB Tony Fall Mike Wood Datsun 240 Z 2498 IV 2 Monaco
18 Alpine-Renault F Jean-Claude Andruet Biche Alpine Renault A110 1800 1798 IV 2 Monaco
19 Jolly Club I Amilcare Ballestrieri Silvio Maigo Lancia Fulvia HF 1584 IV 1 Rome
20 Ford Motor Company Ltd. SF Hannu Mikkola Jim Porter Ford Escort RS 1977 II 5 Glascow
21 Alpine-Renault F Jean-Pierre Nicolas Guy-Michel Vial Alpine Renault A110 1800 1798 IV 2 Monaco
22 Irmscher-Tuning D Walter Rohrl Jochen Berger Opel Commodore GS/E 2784 II 6 Oslo
23 F Jean-Francois Piot Jean-Louis Marnat Alpine Renault A110 1800 1798 IV 2 Monaco
24 F Gerard Larrousse Christian Delferier Alfa-Romeo 2000 GTV 1962 I 5 Monaco
25 DDR Peter Hommel Gunter Bork AWE Wartburg 353 992 II 2 Frankfurt
26 FORFAIT Varsow
27 F Guy Chasseuil Christian Boron BMW 2002 Tl 1990 I 5 Monaco
28 F Beaumont Mme Christine Giganot Opel Ascona SR 1897 II 5 Reims
29 GB Mme Pat Moss Carlsson Mme Lis Crellin Alpine Renault A110 1800 1798 IV 2 Monaco
30 General Motors Dealers As. S Lille-Bror Nasenius Bjorn Cedergerg Opel Ascona 1997 II 5 Frankfurt
31 F Henri Greder Henri Duclos Opel Ascona SR 1897 I 5 Reims
32 F Claude Laurent Jacques Marche Daf 66 1148 II 2 Reims
33 F Jacques Henry Dominique Thiry Alpine Renault A110 1600 1605 III 2 Reims
34 Chrysler-France F Bernard Fiorentino Maurico Golin Simca Rallye II 1297 II 3 Monaco
35 R.A.R. - Team Leru A Klaus Russling Wolfgang Weiss Alpine Renault A110 1600 1596 IV 1 Varsow
36 F Bob Wollek Pierre Thimonier Alpine Renault A110 1800 1798 IV 2 Monaco
37 D Hans-Joachim Walter Patrick Lier Porsche 911 S 2478 IV 2 Oslo
38 FORFAIT Glascow
39 F Claude Ballot-Lena Jean-Claude Morenas Alpine Renault A110 1800 1798 IV 2 Monaco
40 F Mme Christina Dacremont Mme M. O. Desvignes Alpine Renault A110 1600 1565 III 1 Monaco
41 F.S.O. Polski Fiat PL Robert Mucha Ryszard Zyszkowski Polski-Fiat 125p 1481 II 4 Varsow
42 Η -Hundt Duckhams Oil D Dieter Kern Ferdi Bekmann Alpine Renault A110 1600 1596 IV 1 Frankfurt
43 F Jean-Claude Lagnies Mme Martine Renier Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 1962 I 5 Monaco
44 General Motors Dealers As. S Anders Kullang Claes G. Andersson Opel Ascona 1997 II 5 Frankfurt
45 V 10 - Klebar-Team D Klaus Fritzinger Gunter Schons Ford Capri 2.6 RS 2940 II 6 Monaco
46 D Reinhard Hainbach Wolf Biebinger BMW 2002 Tl 1990 II 5 Frankfurt
47 I Orlando Dallara Sergio Maigo Lancia Fulvia HF 1584 III 1 Rome
48 Ecurie Nationale Belge B Chris Tuerlinx Etienne Stolpaert Opel Ascona SR 1897 I 5 Monaco
49 F Alex Vineis Peri Oswald Alpine Renault A110 1600 1605 III 2 Monaco
50 L Nicolas Koob Leo Linden BMW 2002 Tl 1990 II 5 Reims
51 YU Jovica Palikovic Sasa Svarcer Renault 12 Gordini 1596 II 4 Athens
52 General Motors Dealers As. S Mme Sylvia Osterberg Mme Inga-Lill Edenring Opel Ascona 1997 II 5 Frankfurt
53 Stamil Debica PL Adam Smorawinski Andrzej Zombrsuski BMW 2002 Alpine 1990 II 5 Varsow
54 D Joachim Springer H. Chistoph Mehmel Opel Ascona 1980 II 5 Frankfurt
55 F Michel Jullien Yves Celestin Alpine Renault A110 1600 1605 III 2 Reims
56 F Roland Fiat Robert Fiat Opel Ascona SR 1897 II 5 Reims
57 F Jean-Charles Sevelingo Georges Siaux Alpine Renault A110 1600 1605 III 2 Monaco
58 Ecurie Monaco MC Jean Saurel H. Chesnard Alpine Renault A110 1600 1565 III 1 Monaco
59 ZA Lauwrens Odendaal Christo Kuun Ford Escort RS 1601 II 5 Monaco
60 Ecurie Monaco MC Michel Robini Tchino Audi 80 1470 I 4 Monaco
61 GB Rosemary Smith Ford Escort RS 1601 II 5 Glascow
62 F Thierry Sabine Pierre Terry Alpine Renault A110 1600 1605 III 2 Reims
63 I Mme Serena Pittoni Mme Juliet Keefer Lancia Fulvia HF 1584 III 1 Rome
64 YU Borivoj Kresnik Doka Novakovic BMW 2002 Tl 1990 I 5 Athens
65 F "Depnic" Herve Guyomard / J.M. Daudin Simca 1100 S 1294 I 3 Reims
66 I Giorgio Pianta Mme Francisco Lurani Opel Ascona SR 1897 I 5 Rome
67 F Francis Serpaggi Jean Sialelli Alpine Renault A110 1800 1785 IV 2 Monaco
68 I Salvador Canellas Daniel Ferrater Seat 127 903 I 2 D' Almeria
69 F Mme Marianne Hoepfner Mme Yveline Vanoni Alpine Renault A110 1600 1605 III 2 Monaco
70 Deustche Renault A.G. D Hans Schuller Hermann Weidmann Renault 12 Gordini 1565 II 4 Frankfurt
71 F Noel Laboune Jean Maurin Alfa-Romeo 2000 GTV 1962 I 5 Oslo
72 D Friedrick-Karl Tuschy Hans-George Eibel Fiat 128 Coupe 1116 I 2 Frankfurt
73 DK Hans Henrik Andersen Terjo Austad BMW 2800 CS 2788 I 6 Oslo
74 S Bertil Johansson Patrick Toorell Opel Ascona 1990 II 5 Oslo
75 D Manfred Gudladt Eckhord Erbach Porsche 911 S 2311 III 2 Oslo
76 L Aloyse Kridel Jos Brandemburger BMW 2002 Tl 1990 II 5 Varsow
77 F.S.O. Polski Fiat PL Andrzej Joroszewicz Andrezej Szulc Polski-Fiat 125p 1481 II 4 Varsow
78 I Alberto Brambilla Federico Bettoni Opel Ascona SR 1897 I 5 Rome
79 F Patrick Tambay Gerard Marion Renault 12 Gordini 1565 II 4 Monaco
80 I Franco Perazio Giorgio Rossi Lancia Fulvia HF 1584 III 1 Rome
81 F.S.O. Polski Fiat PL Marian Bien Janusz Wojtyno Polski-Fiat 125p 1481 II 4 Varsow
82 I Umberto De Bonis Mme Maria T. Pelasso Alpine Renault A110 1600 1565 IV 1 Rome
83 NL Bert Dolk Bob De Jong Opel Ascona 1990 II 5 Oslo
84 F.S.O. Polski Fiat PL Maciuj Stawowiak Lech Jawarowicz Polski-Fiat 125p 1481 II 4 Varsow
85 D Thomas Teves Jens Leawenhardt Opel Ascona 1985 II 5 Oslo
86 F Elio Cogo Mme Corinne Koppenhague Alfa-Romeo 2000 GTV 1962 I 5 Reims
87 V 10 · Kleber-Team D Jochen Schweiger Jurgen Sockl BMW 2002 Tl 1977 II 5 Oslo
88 N Leil Vold-Johanson Knut Steen Saab 96 V4 1498 II 4 Oslo
89 F Jean-Claude Lefebvre G. Gigic Porsche 911 S 2195 III 2 Reims
90 F Gedehem Vincent Loverne Porsche 911 S 2341 III 2 Reims
91 S Anders Sigurdson Fergus Sager Saab 96 V4 1737 II 5 Oslo
92 D Norbert Ullemeyer Klaus Kaltenbach BMW 2002 Tl 1990 II 5 Varsow
93 DDR Hans Ullmann Werner Longe Trabant P 601 595 II 1 Frankfurt
94 I Fulvio Rubbieri Giorgio Bottai Opel Ascona SR 1897 I 5 Rome
95 I Leo Pittoni Bruno Braschi Fiat 124 S 1590 I 4 Rome
96 DOR Egon Culmbacher Werner Ernst AWE Wartburg 353 992 I 2 Frankfurt
97 J Yoshinari Yamaguchi Yoshikasu Nakajima Toyota Celica TA22 GT1600 1588 II 4 Frankfurt
98 F Francis Dubler-Gerstro Paul Brassin Renault 12 Gordini 1565 II 4 Monaco
99 DDR Helmut Pichlet Lothar Sachse Trabant P 601 595 II 1 Frankfurt
100 I Domenico La Bella Ricardo Carafa Lancia Fulvia HF 1584 IV 1 Rome
101 E Ramon Grifoll Pedro Ferrate BLMC Authi 1293 II 3 D' Almeria
102 DDR Bernd Urban Bernhard Malsch AWE Wartburg 353 992 II 2 Frankfurt
103 D Datlef Muhleck Siegfried Zepfel Porsche 911 S 2500 IV 2 Oslo
104 D Hans-Warner Lang Helmut Heilmann Fiat 128 Coupe 1290 II 3 Frankfurt
105 S.A. Fallin Racing Team F Alain Fallin Christian Schilder Simca Rallye II 1294 II 3 Rome
106 DDR Franz Galle Jochen Muller Trabant P 601 595 II 1 Frankfurt
107 D Gerhard Gottlieb Horst Hartsch BMW 2002 TII 1977 I 5 Frankfurt
108 F Jean-Pierre Rouget Mme Ginette De Rolland Chevrolet Camaro 5735 I 6 Monaco
109 Ecurie Monaco MC Christian Dorche Jean Pallanca Alpine Renault A110 1600 1565 III 1 Monaco
110 F Patrick Beaudoin Gerard Labarie Fiat 128 Coupe 1290 I 3 Reims
111 I Renzo Druetto Renato Davico Lancia Fulvia HF 1584 III 1 D' Almeria
112 D Heinz Gellert Horst Bins Ford Capri RS 2615 II 6 Frankfurt
113 I Carlo Zunino Pasqualino Scagliola Alpine Renault A110 1600 1565 IV 1 Rome
114 MC Bernard Dongues Christian Soulie Fiat 127 903 I 2 Monaco
115 Ecurie Monaco MC Felix Capra Michel Peyret Renault 12 Gordini 1565 II 4 Monaco
116 D Freiherr von der Leyen K. Klingenberger Alpine Renault A110 1600 1565 III 1 Frankfurt
117 N Per A. Bakke Egil Moreite Opel Ascona SR 1897 I 5 Oslo
118 I Maurizio Gavaraelli Wainer Rivaroli Lancia Fulvia HF 1584 III 1 Rome
119 MC Gabriel Ratto Albin Cuccinelli Datsun Cherry 996 II 2 Monaco
120 N Bjorn Harris Hansen Pere-Oluf Sivertsen Volvo 142 1986 I 5 Oslo
121 D Rudi Eberhardt Wolfgang Druba BMW 2002 Tl 1990 II 5 Oslo
122 N Monty Karlan Arne Herstrom Ford Escort RS 1601 I 5 Oslo
123 I Michele Avemoso Gilberto Corzino Fiat 128 Coupe 1290 I 3 Rome
124 GB Ronald Hancock Ronald Gray James Ford Escort RS 1601 II 5 Glascow
125 I Gian-Giacomo Oddero Alpine Renault A110 1600 1590 IV 1 Rome
126 I Carlo Bianchi Lady Luck Fiat 128 Coupe 1290 I 3 Rome
127 D Horst Rack Helmut Kohler Porsche 911 S 2341 III 2 Varsow
128 I Michele Di Gioia Luigi Mastrorosa Porsche 911 S 2341 IV 2 Rome
129 FORFAIT I Dario Cusoni Rome
130 D Reiner Altenheimer Willi Schleim Porsche 911 E 2179 IV 2 Oslo
131 N Steiner Svendsen Arild Anonsen Renault 12 Gordini 1565 II 4 Oslo
132 D Heinz-Bernd Wesselt Lothar siebert Alfa-Romeo Giulia 1557 II 4 Oslo
133 F Jose Piger Jean Forestier Fiat 128 S 1290 II 3 Monaco
134 E Jorge Marco Jose Buisedo BMW 2002 Tl 1990 II 5 D' Almeria
135 D Horst Rausch Thomas Fischer BMW 2002 TII 1977 I 5 Oslo
136 D Dietmar Pendziolek Klaus Nitzshe BMW 2002 Tl 1990 I 5 Frankfurt
137 MC Yves Carbonatto Jean-Guy Fedroghini Citroen DS 21 2175 I 6 Monaco
138 MC G. Masset J. Imberty "Richard Lord" Triumph 2,5 L 2498 I 6 D' Almeria
139 I Valerio Morra Claudio Ferri Fiat 128 Coupe 1290 I 3 Rome
140 D Hans-Leofrid Shurer Rolf Welzenbach BMW 2002 TIl 1990 I 5 Oslo
141 D Eugen Hesse Arno Fischer Simca Rallye II 1294 II 3 Frankfurt
142 D Ingo Peters Klockner R. Flieger Opel Kadett R 1078 I 2 Frankfurt
143 I Giancarlo Monti Walter Finzi Fiat 128 Coupe 1290 II 3 Rome
144 Ecurie Monaco MC Roger Adanto P. Pierron Audi 80 1298 I 3 Monaco
145 FORFAIT Monaco
146 FORFAIT Monaco
147 D Klaus Miersch Karl-Heinz Frohlich Opel Ascona 1980 II 5 Oslo
148 GB John Hemsley Frank Webber BLMC Mini 1000 998 II 2 Glascow
149 F Bruno Saby Jacques Penon Renault 12 Gordini 1565 II 4 D' Almeria
150 AND Riberayagua A. Puigdellivol Gerard Hoffman Fiat 128 Rally 1268 II 3 D' Almeria
151 I Sergio Rombolotti Massimo Rombolotti Alpine Renault A110 1600 1565 III 1 Rome
152 F Marc Gatez Jean-Loup Garretera Alpine Renault A110 1600 1605 III 2 Reims
153 MC Jean Taibi Mme Michelle Mouton Peugeot 304 1288 II 3 Monaco
154 I Bruno Quarti Antonio Di Penta Alpine Renault A110 1600 1565 III 1 Rome
155 S Arne Alanson BMW 2002 TIl 1990 I 5 Oslo
156 I Antonio Ruggiero Gerardo Leancavallo Innocenti 1300 S 1275 I 3 Rome
157 GB Edwin Hodson John Allen Ford Capri 2994 II 6 Glascow
158 F Georgew Hovel Gerard Hugon Alfa Romeo 2000 1996 II 5 Monaco
159 I Ramo Francisco Bascianelli Autobianchi A112 Abarth 982 II 2 Rome
160 GB Christopher Walhen Timothy S. Bosence Ford Escort 1700 II 5 Monaco
161 F Jean-Claude Masson J. P. Pourre Mercedes 280 E 2746 II 6 Reims
162 F Georges Alexandrovitch Bernard Pujos Autobianchi A112 903 I 2 Monaco
163 AND Esteve B. Riberayguo Riudeubas Font Ford Escort Twin Cam 1598 II 5 D' Almeria
164 YU Mihailo Tatalovic Pera Kalic Ford Escort GT 1298 II 3 Athens
165 I Iccudrac Aldeg Fiat 128 Coupe 1255 II 3 Rome
166 L Norbert Huberty Albert Muller Fiat 128 Coupe 1116 I 2 Varsow
167 D Wilhelm Lyding Otto Karl Klemenz Opel Ascona 1566 I 4 Oslo
168 D Hermann Schater Dieter Norwig Opel Ascona 1566 I 4 Frankfurt
169 YU Mladen Gluhak Milienko Corevic BMW 2002 TII 1990 I 5 Athens
170 I Nestore Lodovico Ginotti Alpine Renault A110 1600 1565 III 1 Rome
171 N Richard Stoen Einar Nolby BMW 2002 TIl 1990 I 5 Oslo
172 D Van Doornich Peter Brink BMW 2800 CS 2980 II 6 Varsow
173 F George Develay Rene Develay Alpine Renault A110 1800 1780 IV 2 Reims
174 F "Claude Celler" Jean Mahe VW 1302 S 1598 II 4 Reims
175 D Joachim Knollmann Axel Kilch Opel Ascona SR 1897 I 5 Frankfurt
176 DK "Marius Carlson" Borge Pedersen Opel Ascona SR 1897 I 5 Oslo
177 F Didier Orrion Michel Beaud Autobianchi A112 903 I 2 Reims
178 N Arne Lier Eric Valter Jensen BMW 2002 TIl 1990 I 5 Oslo
179 N Leif Sommer Ole K. Knudrzen Opel Manta 1897 I 5 Oslo
180 F Christian Vesque Andre Fischler Alpine Renault A110 1600 1565 IV 1 Monaco
181 F Francois Villeneuve Christian Corre Alpine Renault A110 1600 1604 III 2 Monaco
182 I Giovanni Ligobbi Guido Faschi Fiat 126 594 II 1 Rome
183 I "Scorpione" Mario Grilli Fiat 128 Coupe 1290 II 3 Rome
184 I Giorgio Schon Emilia Baj Macario Porsche 911 S 1991 IV 2 Rome
185 IR Jack Genot Darius Panahizadi Citroen DS 21 2175 I 6 Athens
186 I Gianfranco Randetti Lorenzo Migliorini Simca 1000 1118 I 2 Rome
187 F Jean-Pierre Turco Michel Rambaldi Opel Ascona SR 1897 I 5 Monaco
188 N Rune-Val. Aksmar Harry Olson Citroen GS 1015 I 2 Oslo
189 I Sergio Tacchini Fregonaro P. Zanotti Fiat 124 Spider 1608 IV 2 Rome
190 CH Maurice Jacat Francois Perret Opel Kadett Rallye 1897 I 5 Frankfurt
191 I Carlo Tarmene Tristano Tormene Porsche 911 S 2195 III 2 Rome
192 F Roger Vallet Raymond Marescot Alpine Renault A110 1600 1605 III 2 Monaco
193 DK Jens Winther Ebbe Lous BMW 2002 1990 II 5 Oslo
194 CDN William D. Oliver Douglas Rowe Alfa Romeo 1300 1290 II 3 Frankfurt
195 GB Michael Dodds Brian Englefield BLMC Cooper 998 II 2 Glascow
196 D Wilhelm Kern G.A. Hofner BMW 2002 TIl 1990 I 5 Frankfurt
197 I Enrico Rocco Giuliano Pasqualini Alfa Romeo 1750 GTV 1779 II 5 Rome
198 I Antonio Ferrari Walter Torassa Fiat 124 Spider 1608 III 2 Monaco
199 E Eleuterio Serra Fransisco Gil Seat 1430 1438 I 4 D' Almeria
200 I Roberta Combiaghi Maurizion Bartolini Opel Ascona SR 1897 I 5 Rome
201 I Giorgio Bernacchi Pietro Silva Lancia Fulvia HF 1584 IV 1 Rome
202 Sheraton Securities Ltd. GB Michael Clarke Neil Inigo-Jones Ford Escort RS 1601 II 5 Glascow
203 D Eckhard Schimpf Ernst-J. Zouner Ford Capri 2615 II 6 Oslo
204 YU Drago Harvat Franc Muellar BMW 2002 Alpine 1977 II 5 Athens
205 I Luciano Dol Ben Felice Besenzoni Fiat 124 Spider 1608 III 2 Rome
206 D Fred Hoffmann Dieter Zietzon Opel Ascona SR 1897 I 5 Frankfurt
207 D Heinz-Walter Schewe Andreas Hacnsh BMW 2002 Alpine 1977 II 5 Varsow
208 MC Carlo Bachstadt-Malan G.C. Togaldi Fiat 128 Coupe 1290 I 3 Rome
209 I Luigi Corradini Eduardo Palmeri Fiat 124 Spider 1602 IV 2 Rome
210 D Heinz Meyendorf Peter Liffler BMW 2002 Tl 1990 II 5 Oslo
211 V 10 - Kleber Team D Simca Monaco
212 GB Antony William Maslen David Higson Ford Escort RS 1601 II 5 Glascow
213 E Pedro Gonzalez Camaro Luiz Artinano Seat 1430 1438 1 4 D' Almeria
214 F Jean-Marie Fiorese Daniel Le Saux Ford Capri 2551 1 6 D' Almeria
215 F Jacques Marquet Denis Gillet Alpine Renault A110 1600 1596 IV 1 Reims
216 I Mme Maurizio Baresi Giulio-F. Miglioli Innocenti 1300 S 1275 1 3 Rome
217 D Horst Hohlheimer Horst Thumo Fiat 128 Coupe 1290 II 3 Oslo
218 GB Winston Percy John King Datsun H510 1800SSS 1770 I 5 Glascow
219 I Jorge Babler Antonio Zanini Seat 127 903 I 2 D' Almeria
220 I Ruggero Porpinelli Roberto Bauce Porsche 911 S 2195 III 2 Rome
221 F Jean-Louis Clevere A. M. Pedelahore Datsun 240Z HLS30 2394 III 2 Monaco
222 I Riccardo Suni Carlo Pessoto Lancia Fulvia HF 1300 1290 III 1 Rome
223 I Adriano Scapin Giuseppe Giordano Alpine Renault A110 1600 1565 IV 1 Rome
224 E Estanislao Revertor "Ventura" BLMC Mini 1293 II 3 D' Almeria
225 I Adolfo Rossi Giuseppe Verri Alpine Renault A110 1600 1596 IV 1 Monaco
226 D Winfred Herrmann Mme Christa Herrmann VW 1303 Mohag 1570 II 4 Rome
227 PL Tomasz Dozdecki Alvin Hoger Honda 1200 1200 I 3 Frankfurt
228 E J. Buso Olivan Fernando Nadal Ferraras Renault 8 TS 1108 II 2 D' Almeria
229 E Salvador Servia Imbers Montsuerrot Seat 127 903 II 2 D' Almeria
230 GB Clive Roberts Michael Siveyer Ford Escort RS 1601 II 5 Reims
231 I Amedeo Gerbino Marco Manini Fiat 124 S 1608 IV 2 Rome
232 YU Ales Pusnik Rok Freyer Renault 12 Gordini 1565 II 4 Athens
233 D Gunter Kuhlewein Werner Brendal Autobianchi A112 Abarth 982 II 2 Frankfurt
234 I Lorenzo Comandulli Fillippo Morandi Lancia Fulvia HF 1300 1298 III 1 Rome
235 I Ciro Nappi Marcello Milona Fiat 128 1290 II 3 Rome
236 F Michel Andre-Payoud Martin NSU 1000 TTS 998 II 2 Monaco
237 I Rinaldo Brambilla Ettore Masnato Fiat 128 Coupe 1290 I 3 Rome
238 I Mario Lenti Giorgio Fioruzzi Fiat 128 Coupe 1290 I 3 Rome
239 D FORFAIT Porsche Frankfurt
240 N Mme Wenche Knudtzen Carl Knudtzen Moskwitch 1478 I 4 Oslo
241 I Angelo Tobanelli Salvatore Berai Opel Ascona SR 1870 I 5 Rome
242 D Gunter Heymanns Opel 1870 I 5 Varsow
243 I Vittorio Zagori Massimo Berenghi Fiat 124 Spider 1608 III 2 Rome
244 N Per A. Skogstad Arne B. Dahl Mazda RX2 2292 I 6 Oslo
245 L Jean Frantz Abelardo Marquez NSU TT 1200 1167 II 3 Frankfurt
246 GB Norman Bagulay John Cull Fiat 128 Coupe 1290 I 3 Glascow
247 A Johann Fenmes Konrad Stromer Citroen DS 21 2175 I 6 Varsow
248 I Edmondo Barbanti P.L. Montanari Renault 8 Gordini 1296 II 3 Rome
249 I Enrico Ferrero Franco Carbone Autobianchi A112 Abarth 998 II 2 Rome
250 D Kurt Wallenwein Alvio Soccal Fiat 128 1108 II 2 Rome
251 I Giovanni Tagliomonte Paolo Pennocchini Fiat 125 1608 I 5 Varsow
252 I Renzo Magnani Luigi Mirani Lancia Fulvia HF 1584 III 1 Rome
253 F Jacques Regis Andre Paperon Opel Ascona SR 1897 I 5 Athens
254 MC Alvaro Giorgetti Pierre Plent Mercedes 220 D 2197 I 6 D' Almeria
255 D Wolfgang Stiller Axel Wagener BMW 2002 Tl 1995 II 5 Frankfurt
256 D Klaus Gunther Siegtrled Wetzel Simca 1100 S 1294 I 3 Frankfurt
257 F Jean-Louis Ravenel Jacky Ravenel Opel Ascona SR 1897 I 5 Reims
258 F Jean-Paul Moreau Jean-Paul Coquelet Simca Rallye II 1294 II 3 Reims
259 D Urban Schmitz-Lenders Bernd Von Bergmann Porsche 911 S 2341 IV 2 Oslo
260 I Gennaro Giochetta "Von Paulus" Lancia Fulvia HF 1584 III 1 Rome
261 B Yvo Michielsen Jan Husman Alfa-Romeo 1570 III 4 Reims
262 E Jose Antonio Orbea J. L. Urionda Urbino Porsche 911 S 2341 III 2 D' Almeria
263 E J.I. Susundegul Claudio Aldecoa Alpine Renault A110 1600 1596 IV 1 D' Almeria
264 I Amerigo Bigliazzi Mauro Sacchini Alfa-Romeo 2000 GTV 1962 I 5 Rome
265 D Wolf D. Giese Gunter Schoffel Opel Ascona 1584 I 4 Frankfurt
266 D Jochen Brandenberger Harald Wagner Opel Kadett Rallye 1875 II 5 Frankfurt
267 DZ Miloud Khalfi Alpine Renault A110 1300 1296 IV 1 Reims
268 E "Obanes" Tristan Pascual Uroz Simca 1000 Rally 1204 II 3 D' Almeria
269 A Wolfram Isopp Helmut Naverla Opel Ascona SR 1897 I 5 Rome
270 I Eugeio Milesi Gianni Chiarvo Fiat 128 Coupe 1290 II 3 Rome
271 N Haakon Stammes Ola Marius Stamnes Ford Escort RS 1601 II 5 Oslo
272 I Claudio Haupt Franco Ravangoli Lancia Fulvia HF 1584 III 1 Rome
273 F Jocky Prive Jack Beavjon Triumph 2,5 L 2498 I 6 Reims
274 D Friedholm Gaupp P. Dickmann / U. Fuchs Opel Ascona SR 1875 II 5 Frankfurt
275 N Aarald E. Hellum Finn R. Jacobsen Opel Ascona SR 1897 I 5 Oslo
276 GB Roy Pinder Michael Pinder Ford Escort RS 1601 II 5 Glascow
277 D Klaous-Joachim Kleint Harry Zwiers Ford Capri 2783 II 6 Varsow
278 N Erik Aaby Rolf Slaeperud Opel Ascona SR 1897 I 5 Oslo
279 I Cristiano Guasti Carlo Farrino Porsche 911 S 2195 III 2 Rome
280 E P. Alvarez-Hormaecheo Garcia L. Otermin Seat 124 Sport 1608 I 5 D' Almeria
281 D Warner Schweizer Rolf Vogelgsong Opel Kadett 1078 II 2 Rome
282 D Jurgen Klanz Werner Schuh Porsche 911 S 2311 IV 2 Frankfurt
283 E Enrique Garrigo-Cusell Narcisco Dalmas Seat 127 903 I 2 D' Almeria
284 I Maurizio Ambragetti Attilio Torriani Lancia Fulvia HF 1584 III 1 Rome
285 E Julio Sahchez Jose Piano Seat 127 903 I 2 D' Almeria
286 SF Onni Vilkas Martti Tiukkanen BMW 1602 1573 II 4 Oslo
287 D "Heidi Hetzer" Mme Charlotte Heuser Opel Commodore GS/E 2753 II 6 Oslo
288 I A.M. Di Garbo G. Pallicino / R. Manna Simca Rallye 1294 I 3 Rome
289 E Vicente Folgado Ramon Blanch Renault 12 Gordini 1298 II 3 D' Almeria
290 I Paolo Franchi Fabrizio Masoni Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 1962 I 5 Rome
291 GB Bob Freeborough Les Harris BLMC Cooper S 1293 II 3 Glascow
292 D Werner Freienstein Peter G. Schafer BMW 2002 1977 II 5 Frankfurt
293 F Jean-Louis Goma Alpine Renault A110 1600 1565 III 1 Reims
294 I Maurizio Resemini Carlo Superti Fiat 124 Abarth 1756 IV 2 Athens
295 E Valentin Alonso Augustin Boix Seat 1430 1470 II 4 D' Almeria
296 F "Heller" Rolland Clavel Opel Kadett Rallye 1897 I 5 Monaco
297 I Arturo Schinina Giorgio Monaco Fiat 127 903 II 2 Rome
298 F Pierre Bos "Tetar" Simca Rally II 1294 II 3 Reims
299 I Alberto Suzzi Franco Martelli Fiat 125 S 1608 I 5 Rome
300 FORFAIT Monaco
301 B Marcel Van den Bosch Frederik Maes BMW 2002 TI 1990 I 5 Monaco
302 GR Jean Chronidis D. Marcomikelakis Toyota Celica TA22 GT1600 1588 I 4 Athens
303 F Alain Calais Jean-Claude Silani Renault 12 Gordini 1173 1596 II 4 Monaco
304 FORFAIT Oslo
305 D Horst Hense Herbert Heuser BMW 2002 Tl 1990 I 5 Oslo
306 I Gianni Ferrando Daniel Canestrelli Fiat 124 Spider 1608 III 2 D' Almeria
307 GB Alastair Findlay Ian Mulr Ford Escort RS 1601 II 5 Glascow
308 GB Andreas Michailidis Philip Band Sunbeam Stiletto 998 II 2 Glascow
309 I Franco Christiani Giovanni Fenini Fiat 128 1116 II 2 Rome
310 F Christian Lorang Andre Maller Alpine Renault A110 1600 1605 III 2 Varsow
311 I Giuliano Vallini Giuseppe Alessandrini Fiat 124 S 1608 IV 2 Rome
312 E Fransisco Navarro Harry Calvert BLMC Cooper S 1275 I 3 D' Almeria
313 FORFAIT Monaco
CHEVRONNES
314 N Carsten Johansson Nils Hogen Porsche 911 S 2195 Oslo
315 E Salvador Febregas-Bas Antonio Juguet Seat 124 S C 1756 D' Almeria
316 N Edward Gjolberg Arne Andersen Datsun 240 Z 2393 Oslo
317 D Gunther Kalves Ben Meijer Volvo 164E 2932 Monaco
318 F Gorges Branche Jeon Mme Marie Branche Porsche 911 S 2400 Rome
319 DK Robert Nellemann Carlo Nielsen Ford Escort RS 1601 Oslo
320 F "Martin" Antoine Bonozzi BMW 2002 TII 1990 Reims
321 N Mme Barth G. Molander Gunnar Fadum Saab 96 V4 1498 Oslo
322 F Eric Celerier Jeon Sigrand Ford Escort RS 1601 Monaco

Final results

Pos Nr Crew Car Group Class Time
1 18 Jean-Claude Andruet Biche Alpine Renault A110 1800 IV 2 5h42m04s
2 15 Ove Andersson Jean Todt Alpine Renault A110 1800 IV 2 5h42m30
3 21 Jean-Pierre Nicolas Guy-Michel Vial Alpine Renault A110 1800 IV 2 5h43m39
4 20 Hannu Mikkola Jim Porter Ford Escort RS II 5 5h44m29
5 4 Jean-Luc Thérier Marcel Callewaert Alpine Renault A110 1800 IV 2 5h46m01
6 23 Jean-Francois Piot Jean-Louis Marnat Alpine Renault A110 1800 IV 2 5h46m02
7 5 Raffaele Pinto Arnaldo Bernacchini Fiat 124 Abarth Rallye IV 2 5h52m14
8 16 Harry Kallstrom Claes Billstam Lancia Fulvia HF IV 1 5h52m15
9 17 Tony Fall Mike Wood Datsun 240 Z IV 2 5h55m47
10 1 Bernard Darniche Alain Mahe Alpine Renault A110 1800 IV 2 5h57m08
11 3 Timo Makinen Henry Liddon Ford Escort RS II 5 5h57m51
12 30 Lille-Bror Nasenius Bjorn Cedergerg Opel Ascona II 5 6h02m36
13 44 Anders Kullang Claes G. Andersson Opel Ascona II 5 6h05m37
14 36 Bob Wollek Pierre Thimonier Alpine Renault A110 1800 IV 2 6h06m37
15 7 Jean Ragnotti Jacques Jaubert Renault 12 Gordini II 4 6h10m57
16 12 Chris Sclater John Davenport Ford Escort II 5 6h11m20
17 46 Reinhard Hainbach Wolf Biebinger BMW 2002 Tl II 5 6h11m31
18 10 Rauno Aaltonen Paul Easter Datsun 240 Z IV 2 6h14m43
19 24 Gerard Larrousse Christian Delferier Alfa-Romeo 2000 GTV I 5 6h15m33
20 79 Patrick Tambay Gerard Marion Renault 12 Gordini II 4 6h18m22
21 34 Bernard Fiorentino Maurico Golin Simca Rallye II II 3 6h19m08
22 33 Jacques Henry Dominique Thiry Alpine Renault A110 1600 III 2 6h21m25
23 39 Claude Ballot-Lena Jean-Claude Morenas Alpine Renault A110 1800 IV 2 6h23m33
24 27 Guy Chasseuil Christian Boron BMW 2002 Tl I 5 6h29m17
25 31 Henri Greder Henri Duclos Opel Ascona SR I 5 6h30m19
26 43 Jean-Claude Lagnies Mme Martine Renier Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV I 5 6h32m31
27 35 Klaus Russling Wolfgang Weiss Alpine Renault A110 1600 IV 1 6h32m40
28 52 Mme Sylvia Osterberg Mme Inga-Lill Edenring Opel Ascona II 5 6h34m26
29 83 Bert Dolk Bob De Jong Opel Ascona II 5 6h47m18
30 32 Claude Laurent Jacques Marche Daf 66 II 2 6h48m27
31 51 Jovica Palikovic Sasa Svarcer Renault 12 Gordini II 4 6h57m36
32 49 Alex Vineis Peri Oswald Alpine Renault A110 1600 III 2 6h58m58
33 54 Joachim Springer H. Chistoph Mehmel Opel Ascona II 5 7h05m59
34 69 Mme Marianne Hoepfner Mme Yveline Vanoni Alpine Renault A110 1600 III 2 7h07m42
35 41 Robert Mucha Ryszard Zyszkowski Polski-Fiat 125p II 4 7h14m57
36 76 Aloyse Kridel Jos Brandemburger BMW 2002 Tl II 5 7h17m39
37 91 Anders Sigurdson Fergus Sager Saab 96 V4 II 5 7h18m00
38 25 Peter Hommel Gunter Bork AWE Wartburg 353 II 2 7h24m55
39 53 Adam Smorawinski Andrzej Zombrsuski BMW 2002 Alpine II 5 7h39m12
40 80 Franco Perazio Giorgio Rossi Lancia Fulvia HF III 1 7h41m06
41 81 Marian Bien Janusz Wojtyno Polski-Fiat 125p II 4 8h17m38
42 63 Mme Serena Pittoni Mme Juliet Keefer Lancia Fulvia HF III 1 8h18m14
43 65 "Depnic" Herve Guyomard / J.M. Daudin Simca 1100 S I 3 8h58m54
44 74 Bertil Johansson Patrick Toorell Opel Ascona II 5 9h09m14
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License