Home » Racing Sports Cars » MGB
Source
Preparation manual
Specifications
Production numbers
Year, Roadster, GT
1962 4518
1963 23308
1964 26542
1965 24179 524
1966 22675 10241
1967 15128 11396
1968 17355 8352
1969 18896 12134
1970 23866 12704
1971 22511 12169
1972 26222 13171
1973 19546 10208
1974 19713 9638
1975 19967 4609
1976 25860 3698
1977 24482 4198
1978 21703 5652
1980 10891 3424
Click here and here and here
Click here for works
Homologation number: 72, 198, 508, 560 (GT), 3016 and 3017
Homologation start: 9/10/1962, 1/6/1965, 1/1/1966, 1/4/1967, 1/4/1970
BMC B series, 18G (3 main bearings), in February 1964 positive crank-case breathing was introduced and the engine prefix changed to 18GA, until October 1964, when a five-bearing crankshaft design was introduced, the engine prefix became 18GB, straight 4 cyl, 4 stroke, petrol engine
1798cc
80.26 x 89.0 mm
9.5:1
cast iron block, 252.4mm deck height
cast iron head
18G: 3 main bearings 54mm diameter, 18GA: five-bearing version appearing in 1964
connecting rod big end bearing tunnel 47.7mm diameter
aluminium alloy piston with 42.07 mm compression height
SOHC chain driven, 2 valves per cyl - 8 valves total, 39.8mm inlet valve diameter, 34.2mm exhaust valve diameter. 2 coil springs per inlet/exhaust valves
aspiration, natural with 2 x SU HS4 or 1 x Weber 45 DCOE carburetors
firing order 1-3-4-2, Lucas 25D4 ignition system with centrifugal and vacuum advance, 1 x Lucas HA12 coil, 12V battery, Lucas C40/1 dynamo, Lucas M418G starter motor
wet sump with 1 oil cooler ARH181
4 speed manual gearbox
1962 to 1967: non-synchromesh, straight-cut first gear
1968+: full synchromesh
3rd and 4th gears overdrive
final drive, 3.909/1 (43/11), 4.100/1 (41/10), 4.300/1 (43/10), 4.55/1 (41/9), 4.875/1 (39/8), 3.307/1 (43/13)
Borg & Beck DSG, dry single disc clutch, 203mm diameter
rack and pinion, 2.93 turns lock to lock
wheels, 4.5 x 13', 5.5J x 14'
tires, 5.60 x 14'
fuel tank, 55 lt, 1965: 109 lt
Results in WSCC
Season races for GT 1.0+
Group GT, under 2.0cc classification is noted in brackets
Car entry, chassis number |
Car number/ result |
|
Dayt |
Sebring |
Targa Florio |
Spa |
Nurb |
Cons uma |
Ross feld |
Le Man |
Wies baden |
d' Auve rgne |
Freiburg |
Tourist Trophy |
Ollon |
Inter Europa |
TdF |
Bridgeh |
Team |
3h |
12h |
|
500km |
1000km |
Hill climb |
Hill climb |
24h |
rally |
|
Hill climb |
|
Hill climb |
|
|
500km |
|
BMC, CHN3/3699 |
|
#47, bear ings* |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#155, acci dent |
|
Ecurie Safety Fast |
|
#48, bear ings |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alan Hutcherson/ Paddy Hopkirk, CHN3/3699 (Hardtop) |
|
|
|
#25, dnf |
|
|
|
#31, 12th (7th) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Patrick Godfrey |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#101, 64th |
|
|
|
Patrick Vanson/ Roger Derolland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#154, 11th |
|
Al Pease |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#53, dns |
|
Statistics |
Works Starts/finishes 8/3 |
|
2/0 |
|
1/0 |
|
|
|
1/1 |
|
|
|
|
1/1 |
|
2/1 |
1/0 |
Drivers |
Team entries and car number |
BMC |
Andrew Hedges |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
155 |
|
John Sprinzel |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
155 |
|
Ecurie Safety Fast |
Jim Parkinson |
|
47 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jack Flaherty |
|
47 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Denise McCluggage |
|
48 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Christabel Carlisle |
|
48 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
*Ecurie Safety Fast entry
Season races for GT 2.0-
Group GT, under 2.0cc classification is noted in brackets
Car entry, chassis number |
Car number/ result |
|
Dayt |
Sebring |
Targa Florio |
Spa |
Consuma |
Nurb |
Rossfeld |
Le Man |
Reims |
Freiburg |
Cita di Enna |
Tourist Trophy |
Sierra Montagna |
Inter Europa |
TdF |
Brigde Hampton |
Paris |
Team |
2000km |
12h |
|
500km |
Hill climb |
1000km |
Hill climb |
24h |
12h |
Hill climb |
|
GT2.0 |
Hill climb |
|
|
500km |
1000km |
|
British Motor Co, ADO 23/986 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#37, 19th (12th) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#153, acci dent |
|
|
Tommy Charles/ Roger West |
#56, 24th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kjelle Qvale |
|
#46, acci dent |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kjelle Qvale |
|
#47, 17th (13th) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kjelle Qvale |
|
#48, 22nd (15th) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Antonino Siddi/ Alfredo Fondi |
|
|
#194, dnf |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jean Carpentier |
|
|
|
#60, dnf |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jean-Marie Pierson |
|
|
|
#61, in entry list |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jack Sharp |
|
|
|
#62, dnf |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11th |
|
|
|
|
|
Mario Polla |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#154, 64th |
|
|
|
|
PIF |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#152, OTL |
|
|
Walt Hansgen |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#38, 8th |
|
|
Statistics |
Works Starts/finishes 11/7 |
1/1 |
3/2 |
1/0 |
2/0 |
|
|
|
1/1 |
|
|
|
1/1 |
1/1 |
|
2/0 |
1/1 |
|
Drivers |
Team entries and car number |
British Motor Co |
Andrew Hedges |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
153 |
|
|
Paddy Hopkirk |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
John Sprinzel |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
153 |
|
|
Kjelle Qvale |
Jim Parkinson |
|
46 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jack Flaherty |
|
46 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ed Leslie |
|
47 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
John Dalton |
|
47 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jim Adams |
|
48 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Merle Brennan |
|
48 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PIF |
"Allemont" |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
152 |
|
|
Henri Nicolleau |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
152 |
|
|
Walt Hansgen |
Mark Donohue |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
|
Season races for GT 2.0-
Group GT, under 2.0cc classification is noted in brackets
Car entry, chassis number |
Car number/ result |
|
Dayt |
Sebring |
Monza |
Targa Florio |
Spa |
Nurb |
Mugelo |
Rossfeld |
Le Man |
Reims |
Bolzano Mendola |
Freiburg |
CdE |
Ollon |
Bridgeh |
Team |
2000km |
12h |
1000km |
|
500km |
1000km |
|
Hill climb |
24h |
12h |
Hill climb |
Hill climb |
|
Hill climb |
500km |
|
British Motor Corp |
|
#48, 32nd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
British Motor Corp, ADO 23/986 (Group P) |
|
#49, 25th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
British Motor Corp, GHN3/59H27 (Hardtop) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#39, 11th (4th) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
British Motor Corp |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#48, 4th (2nd) |
Roger West/ Tommy Charles |
#25, 15th (13th) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Claude Dubois |
|
|
|
|
#45, in entry list |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dieter Schuette |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#36, 64th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Derrick P. Andree |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#53, in entry list |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total points
7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Statistics |
Works Starts/finishes 6/6 |
1/1 |
2/2 |
|
|
|
|
|
1/1 |
1/1 |
|
|
|
|
|
1/1 |
Drivers |
Team entries and car number |
British Motor Corp |
Brad Picard |
|
48 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Al Pease |
|
48 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Frank Morrill |
|
49 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Merle Brennan |
|
49 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Paddy Hopkirk |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Andrew Hedges |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Derrick P. Andree |
Herbert Fernando |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alec Poole |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Peter Silva |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Season
Group 3, under 2.0cc classification is noted in brackets
Car entry, chassis number |
Car number/ result |
|
Dayt |
Sebring |
Monza |
Targa Florio |
Spa |
Nurb |
Le Man |
Mugelo |
CdE |
Hock |
Montagna |
Nurb |
Zeltweg |
Team |
24h |
12h |
1000km |
|
1000km |
1000km |
24h |
|
|
|
Hill climb |
500km |
500km |
|
British Motor Co |
|
#44, con rod |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
British Motor Co |
|
|
|
#64, 9th (1st) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
British Motor Co |
|
#59, 17th (3rd) |
|
#66, 19th (3rd) |
#59, 12th (1st) |
#107, head gasket |
|
#92, 11th (3rd) |
|
|
|
|
|
British Motor Co |
|
|
|
#T, spare car |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kenneth G. Chambliss |
#44, con rod |
#86, spare car |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Roger West/ Tommy Charles |
|
#84, dnf |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Continental Cars Ltd |
|
#85, eng ine |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Squadra Tartaruga |
|
|
|
|
|
#103, OTL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total points
2 |
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Statistics |
Works Starts/finishes 11/5 |
1/0 |
4/1 |
|
2/2 |
1/1 |
2/0 |
|
1/1 |
|
|
|
|
|
Driver |
Team entries and car number |
British Motor Co |
Paddy Hopkirk |
|
44 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Andrew Hedges |
|
44 |
|
66, T |
59 |
107 |
|
92 |
|
|
|
|
|
Roger Mac |
|
59 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Peter Manton |
|
59 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Timo Mäkinen |
|
|
|
64, T |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
John Rhodes |
|
|
|
64, T |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
John Handley |
|
|
|
66, T |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Julien Vernaeve |
|
|
|
|
59 |
107 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Robin Widdows |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
|
|
|
|
|
Kenneth G. Chambliss |
Ernie Croucher |
44 |
86 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Walter Glenn |
44 |
86 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bill Eve |
44 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Continental Cars Ltd |
Albert Ackerly |
|
85 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Arch McNeill |
|
85 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Squadra Tartaruga |
Alex Bieber |
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Peter Scherrer |
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Season
Group 3, under 2.0cc classification is noted in brackets
Car entry, chassis number |
Car number/ result |
|
Dayt |
Sebring |
Monza |
Spa |
Targa Florio |
Nurb |
Le Man |
Hock |
Mugelo |
Brands Hatch |
CdE |
Zeltweg |
Ollon |
Nurb |
Team |
24h |
12h |
1000km |
1000km |
720km |
1000km |
24h |
304km |
529km |
6h |
300km |
500km |
Hill climb |
500km |
|
British Motor Co (GT) |
|
#30, 11th |
|
|
#230, OTL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
British Motor Co |
|
#48, 12th (3rd) |
|
|
|
#107, 17th (5th) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
British Motor Co |
|
|
#59, 16th (3rd) |
#71, 10th (1st) |
#48, acci dent |
#102, 16th (4th) |
|
|
#5, 24th |
#74, OTL |
|
|
|
|
Richard N. Ganger (GT) |
#84, OTL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kenneth G. Chambliss |
#86, 17th (4th) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Canadian Auto Racing Team |
|
#49, wheel |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baker Motor Co |
|
#50, in entry list |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
William Nicholson/ Peter Brown |
|
|
|
|
|
#74, in entry list |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Motor Sport Club Langenfeld |
|
|
|
|
in entry list |
#96, 20th (7th) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
William John Moss |
|
|
|
|
|
#99, in entry list |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cote |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#141, in entry list |
|
|
Total points
1 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Statistics |
Works Starts/finishes 14/9 |
2/1 |
3/2 |
1/1 |
1/1 |
2/0 |
3/3 |
|
|
1/1 |
1/0 |
|
|
|
|
Driver |
Team entries and car number |
British Motor Co |
Paddy Hopkirk |
|
30 |
|
|
230 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Andrew Hedges |
|
30 |
|
|
48 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
John Rhodes |
|
48 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Timo Mäkinen |
|
48 |
|
|
230 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Roger Enever |
|
|
59 |
71 |
|
102 |
|
|
5 |
74 |
|
|
|
|
Alec Poole |
|
|
59 |
71 |
48 |
102 |
|
|
5 |
74 |
|
|
|
|
Julien Vernaeve |
|
|
|
|
|
107 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clive Baker |
|
|
|
|
|
107 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Richard N. Ganger |
Dick Ganger |
84 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Al Weaver |
84 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ken Goodman |
84 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kenneth G. Chambliss |
Bill Eve |
86 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ernie Croucher |
86 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pete Glenn |
86 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Canadian Auto Racing Team |
Gary Magwood |
|
49 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ray Gray |
|
49 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baker Motor Co |
Jim Baker |
|
50 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Paul Richards |
|
50 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Motor Sport Club Langenfeld |
Wolf-Dieter Kniese |
|
|
|
|
+ |
96 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Karl Federhofer |
|
|
|
|
+ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wilfried Oetelshoven |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
William John Moss |
Gabriele Konig |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jennifer Tudor-Owen |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cote |
Arthur Amort |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
141 |
|
Season
Group 3 classification is noted in brackets
Car entry |
Car number/ result |
|
Dayt |
Sebring |
Brands Hatch |
Monza |
Targa Florio |
Nurb |
Spa |
Watkins Glen |
Zeltweg |
Le Man |
Team |
24h |
12h |
6h |
1000km |
|
1000km |
1000km |
6h |
500km |
24h |
|
British Motor Company (MGC GT 2.9 group P) |
|
#44, 10th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
British Motor Company, GHD3 114190 (GT) |
|
#66, 18th (6th) |
|
|
#130, 12th |
|
|
|
|
|
British Motor Company |
|
|
|
#66, 17th (5th) |
|
#78, clutch |
#61, 14th (2nd) |
|
|
|
Waldron Motors |
#41, clutch |
#67, OTL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JCB Excavators |
|
|
|
#28, dnt qualify |
#202, 24th |
#108, 39th (7th) |
|
|
|
|
Mrs. Jean Denton/ Natalie Goodwin |
|
|
|
|
|
#111, dnf |
|
|
|
|
Herrington Motors, Inc (GT) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#97, dnf |
|
|
|
Total points
1 |
|
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Statistics |
Starts/finishes 13/7 |
1/0 |
3/2 |
|
2/1 |
2/2 |
3/1 |
1/1 |
1/0 |
|
|
Driver |
Team entries and car number |
British Motor Company |
Andrew Hedges |
|
44 |
|
|
130 |
|
|
|
|
|
Paddy Hopkirk |
|
44 |
|
|
130 |
|
|
|
|
|
Gary Rodriguez |
|
66 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Richard McDaniel |
|
66 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bill Brack |
|
66 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Roger Enever |
|
|
|
66 |
|
78 |
61 |
|
|
|
Clive Baker |
|
|
|
66 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alec Poole |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
|
|
|
|
Peter Brown |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
|
|
|
Waldron Motors |
Thomas Harris |
41 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
James Rushin |
41 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chris Waldron |
41 |
67 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jim Gammon |
|
67 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ben Scott |
|
67 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JCB Excavators |
Peter Brown |
|
|
|
28 |
202 |
108 |
|
|
|
|
Tony Fall |
|
|
|
28 |
202 |
108 |
|
|
|
|
Herrington Motors, Inc |
William J. Herrington |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
|
|
Rick Mansfield |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
|
|
Jerry Walsh |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
|
|
Season
Group 3 classification is noted in brackets
Car entry |
Car number/ result |
|
Dayt |
Sebring |
Brands Hatch |
Monza |
Targa Florio |
Spa |
Nurb |
Le Man |
Watkins Glen |
Zeltweg |
Team |
24h |
12h |
6h |
1000km |
|
1000km |
1000km |
24h |
6h |
1000km |
|
British Leyland Motor Corporation (MGC GT 2.9 group P) |
|
#35, 15th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
British Leyland Motor Corporation (MGC GT 2.9 group P) |
|
#36, 34th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
British Leyland Motor Corporation, ADO 52/1061 (MGC GT 2.9 group P) |
|
#T, in entry list |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
British Leyland Motor Corporation, GHD3/114190b (GT) |
|
#62, 28th (8th) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Waldron Motors |
#55, 19th (5th) |
#63, clutch |
|
|
|
|
|
#83, in entry list |
|
|
Waldron Motors |
#56, 29th (8th) |
#64, 38th (10th) |
|
|
|
|
|
#84, in entry list |
|
|
David Heinz Imports |
#57, axle |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bill Herrington |
|
#89, in entry list |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gerry Racing Enterprise, Inc |
|
#99T, 32nd (9th) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Richard Dawkins/ Rod Eade (Group 6) |
|
|
|
|
#254, in entry list |
#22, 24th |
|
|
|
|
Jean Denton/ Mike Garton (Group 6) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#25, 36th |
|
|
|
Aztec Racing |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#25, in entry list |
|
|
Statistics |
Starts/finishes 11/9 |
3/2 |
6/5 |
|
|
|
1/1 |
1/1 |
|
|
|
Driver |
Team entries and car number |
British Leyland Motor Corporation |
Andrew Hedges |
|
35 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Paddy Hopkirk |
|
35 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bill Brack |
|
36 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Craig Hill |
|
36 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Logan Blackburn |
|
62 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jerry Truitt |
|
62 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Waldron Motors |
Jim Gammon |
55 |
63 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ray Mummery |
55 |
63 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thomas D. Harris |
56 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chris Waldron |
56 |
64 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ben Scott |
56 |
64 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dean Donley |
|
64 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Roger Houghton |
|
63 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
David Heinz Imports |
Dave Heinz |
57 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clarence Moerwald |
57 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gerry Racing Enterprise, Inc |
John Colgate |
|
99T |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Don Parks |
|
99T |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bill Herrington |
Jerry Walsh |
|
89 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Robert Kilpatrick |
|
89 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rick Mansfield |
|
89 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aztec Racing |
Michael Cook |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
|
Ali Lugo, Jr |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
|
Bruce Goldman |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
|
Season
Car entry, chassis number |
Car number/ result |
|
Dayt |
Sebring |
Brands Hatch |
Monza |
Targa Florio |
Spa |
Nurb |
Le Man |
Watkins Glen |
Zeltweg |
Team |
24h |
12h |
1000km |
1000km |
|
1000km |
1000km |
24h |
6h |
1000km |
|
British Leyland Motors Inc |
|
#55, oil line |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Waldron Enterprises Inc |
#78, 20th (6th) |
#57, 25th (7th) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Waldron Enterprises Inc |
#79, 21st (7th) |
#58, 26th (8th) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
C. C. Canada/ Joe Hines, Jr/ Ed Rahal (MGC GT 2.9) |
#80, in entry list |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Herrington Motors |
|
#60, acci dent |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
John Chatham/ Alan Harvey (MGC 2.9 group P) |
|
|
|
|
#44, 39th |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Statistics |
Starts/finishes 7/5 |
2/2 |
4/2 |
|
|
1/1 |
|
|
|
|
|
Driver |
Team entries and car number |
British Leyland Motors Inc |
Merle Brennan |
|
55 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Logan Blackburn |
|
55 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Waldron Enterprises Inc |
John Belperche |
78 |
57 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tony Lilly |
78 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Don Pickett |
78 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lowell Lanier |
79 |
58 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chris Waldron |
79 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bill Barros |
79 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jim Gammon |
|
57 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ray Mummery |
|
57 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ben Scott |
|
58 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dave Houser |
|
58 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Herrington Motors |
Robert Kilpatrick |
|
60 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Don Goodrich |
|
60 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Season
Car entry |
Car number/ result |
|
Buenos Ayres |
Dayt |
Sebring |
Brands Hatch |
Monza |
Spa |
Targa Florio |
Nurb |
Le Man |
Zeltweg |
Watkins Glen |
Team |
1000km |
24h |
12h |
1000km |
1000km |
1000km |
|
1000km |
24h |
1000km |
6h |
|
Waldron Motors Racing Team |
|
#51, 17th (9th) |
#51, head gasket |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Waldron Motors Racing Team |
|
#52, dnf |
#52, con rod |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Donald S. Wright/ Dick Myers/ John Prasek/ John Turnstall |
|
#94, in entry list |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Statistics |
Starts/finishes 4/1 |
|
2/1 |
2/0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Driver |
Team entries and car number |
Waldron Motors Racing Team |
Jim Gammon |
|
51 |
51 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dean Donley |
|
51 |
51 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carlos Garza |
|
51 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ben Scott |
|
52 |
52 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lowell Lanier |
|
52 |
52 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dave Houser |
|
52 |
52 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Season
Group 4 classification is noted in brackets
Car entry |
Car number/ result |
|
Mugello |
Valle lunga |
Silver stone |
Nurb |
Zeltweg |
Watkins Glen |
Dijon |
Team |
6h |
6h |
6h |
1000km |
6h |
6h |
6h |
|
Bob Neville/ Derek Worthington (V8 Rover 3528cc group 5) |
|
|
#24, 8th |
|
|
|
|
|
Total points
3 |
|
|
3 |
|
|
|
|
Statistics |
Starts/finishes 1/1 |
|
|
1/1 |
|
|
|
|
Season
Car entry |
Car number/ result |
|
Daytona |
Mugello |
Silver stone |
Nurb |
Watkins Glen |
Mosport |
Brands Hatch |
Hocke nheim |
Valle lunga |
Team |
24h |
6h |
6h |
1000km |
6h |
6h |
6h |
6h |
6h |
|
Stratstone (V8 Rover 3528cc group 5) |
|
|
#19, eng ine |
|
|
|
#15, 16th |
|
|
|
Statistics |
Starts/finishes 2/1 |
|
|
1/0 |
|
|
|
1/1 |
|
|
Driver |
Team entries and car number |
Stratstone |
Tim Goss |
|
|
19 |
|
|
|
15 |
|
|
Bob Neville |
|
|
19 |
|
|
|
15 |
|
|
Mike Gidden |
|
|
19 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Season
Group 4 classification is noted in brackets
Car entry |
Car number/ result |
|
Daytona |
Mugello |
Dijon |
Silver stone |
Nurb |
Misano |
Watkins Glen |
Valle lunga |
Team |
24h |
6h |
6h |
6h |
1000km |
6h |
6h |
6h |
|
Native Tan |
#50, 33rd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Statistics |
Starts/finishes 1/1 |
1/1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Driver |
Team entries and car number |
Native Tan |
Charles Kleinschmidt |
50 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lee Culpepper |
50 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Source