39th Rally Acropolis (31/5-3/6/1992)
Home » Rally Acropolis » 1992
1991 1992 1993

See video

Maps - Special stages

OFFICIAL RESULTS (ELPA)

Entry list

Nr Entrant Driver Nat. Co-Driver Car Group Class
1 MARTINI RACING Juha Kankkunen SF Juha Piironen Lancia Delta HF Integrale Evo A 10
2 TOYOΤΑ TEAM EUROPE Carlos Sainz E Luis Moya Toyota Celica ST185 Turbo 4WD A 10
3 FORD MOTOR COMPANY LTD Francois Delecour F Daniel Gratalup Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4 A 10
4 MITSUBISHI RALLIART EUROPE Kenneth Eriksson S Staffan Parmander Mitsubishi Galant VR4 A 10
5 SUBARU RALLY TEAM EUROPE Ari Vatanen SF Bruno Berglund Subaru Legacy RS A 10
6 MARTINI RACING Didier Auriol F Bernard Occelli Lancia Delta HF Integrale Evo A 10
7 TOYOΤΑ TEAM EUROPE Markku Alen SF Ilkka Kivimaki Toyota Celica ST185 Turbo 4WD A 10
8 FORD MOTOR COMPANY LTD Miki Biasion I Tiziano Siviero Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4 A 10
9 SUBARU RALLY TEAM EUROPE Colin McRae GB Derek Ringer Subaru Legacy RS A 10
10 TOYOΤΑ TEAM EUROPE Armin Schwarz D Arne Hertz Toyota Celica ST185 Turbo 4WD A 10
11 Jorge Recalde RA Martin Christie Lancia Delta HF Integrale Evo A 10
12 ASTRA SRL Alessandro Fiorio I Vittorio Brambilla Lancia Delta HF Integrale Evo A 10
14 NISSAN BELGIUM RALLY TEAM Gregoire De Mevius B Willy Lux Nissan Sunny GTI-R N 5
15 CANARIAS Fernando Capdevilla E Alfredo Rodriguez Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4 N 5
16 Rudolf Stohl A Peter Dickmann Audi 90 Quattro A 9
17 TOYOTA HELLAS SA Jigger GR Costas Stefanis Toyota Celica ST165 GT4 A 10
18 Massimo Ercolani RSM Mario Vimercati Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16V N 5
19 N. J. THEOHARAKIS SA Stratissino GR Mme Tonia Pavli Nissan Sunny GTI-R N 5
20 MARLBORO TEAM FORD Mohammed Bin Sulayem UAE Ronan Morgan Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4 N 5
21 Manolis Panagiotopoulos GR Nikos Panou Subaru Legacy RS N 5
22 Pavel Sibera CS Petr Gross Skoda Favorit 136L A 6
23 Vladimir Berger CS Jiri Janecek Skoda Favorit 136L A 6
24 Costas Apostolou GR Mihalis Kriadis Lancia Delta HF Integrale A 10
25 Giovanni Recordati I Marko Verdelli Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16V A 10
26 RALLY TEAM ITALIA SRL Alessandro Fassina I Massimo Chapponi Mazda 323 GTX N 5
27 Gilberto Pianezzola I Loris Roggia Lancia Delta HF Integrale Evo N 5
28 LION HELLAS SA Sotos Kokkinis GR Stathis Mokkas Peugeot 205 Rallye A 6
29 Costas Lambropoulos GR Antonis Paspaliaris Toyota Starlet EP81 A 6
30 Claudio Fior I Gino Ongaro Lancia Delta HF Integrale Evo N 5 FRT
31 Notis Giagnissis GR George Kerantzakis Mazda 323 GTX N 5
32 Dionissis Arvanitakis GR John Alvanos Lancia Delta HF Integrale Evo N 5
33 Sotiris Hatzitsopanis GR Mme Ath. Polymerou Mazda 323 GTX Ν 5
34 Costas Mashias CY Andreas Hristodoulakis Subaru Legacy RS Ν 4
35 Costas Tanoussis GR Nikos Pavlidis Renault Clio 16S A 8
36 SARRIS SA Vangelis Gallo GR John Vassiliadis Toyota Corolla AE86 GT A 7
37 Iaveris GR El Em Lancia Delta HF Integrale A 10
38 AVTOEXPORT ASTO Ten Ten GR George Triandafilis Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16V N 5
39 Vassilis Parathiras GR Antonis Mougnai Ford Sierra RS Cosworth A 10
40 AUTOMOBILE CLUB EKALI Manos Markakis GR Nikos Drossos Mitsubishi Pajero A 10
41 John Constantakatos GR Tolis Pallas Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4 N 5
42 Konstantin Sumacoev RUS Boris Kravtsov Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16V N 5
43 Athanasios Tsagournos GR Panagiotis Kofidis Mazda 323 GTX N 5
44 John Terdimos GR Nikos Petropoulos Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo N 5
45 Vassilis Halkias GR Peter Papadopoulos Nissan Sunny GTI-R N 5
46 Stefan Reininger A Mme Charlotte Podliska Subaru Legacy RS N 5
47 Tassos Gemenis GR John Kepetzis Mazda 323 GTX N 5
48 Maverick GR Nikos Chrissafis Mazda 323 GTX N 5
49 George Angelidis GR Tassos Gousetis Mercedes 190E 2.3-16 N 4
50 Leonidas GR Mme Maria Pavli Korre Renaullt Clio 16S A 8
51 Nikos Tsadaris GR Elias Kafaoglou Peugeot 309 GTI 16V A 8
52 Christos Panourgias GR Soula Panourgia Renaullt Clio 16S A 8
53 George Monios GR Vangelis Fissarakis VW Golf GTI A 8
54 NESTOR SFETSIDIS LMT Panagiotis Georgakopoulos GR George Farros VW Golf GTI A 8
55 Ang. Konstantopoulos GR Sot. Haralambopoulos Opel Kadett GSI 16V A 8
56 Dimitris Nasoulas GR Leonidas Maheras Peugeot 309 GTI 16V A 8
57 DIM GR Dimitris Matsoukas Renaullt Clio 16S N 3
58 Dimitris Magos GR Haralambos Kanissis Mazda 323 Turbo 4WD N 5
59 Alexandros Sarantinakis GR Nikos Damilos VW Golf GTI 16V A 8
60 LADA HELLAS SA Sergei Alayasov RUS Alexander Levitan Lada Samara 21083 A 7
61 Dionissis Gazetas GR Michael Varvouzanis Toyota Corolla AE86 GT A 7
62 John Karagiannoudis GR Toyota Corolla AE92 GTI A 7 FRT
63 LADA HELLAS SA Victor Shkolny RUS Sergei Gogunov Lada Samara 21083 A 7
64 AUTOMOBILE CLUB EKALI Michael Katsibaros GR George Papakostas Lada Samara 21083 A 7
65 Costas Darras GR Alexander Stefanopoulos Toyota Corolla AE92 GTI A 7
66 LADA HELLAS SA Vladislav Shtykov RUS Youri Baikov Lada Samara 21083 A 7
67 Haris Kaltsounis GR Costas Exarhos Opel Corsa GSI A 7
68 George Kokotis GR Christos Malissovas Lada Samara 21083 A 7
69 HELLINIKI ASTINOMIA Grigoris Nioras GR Costas Lytras Opel Corsa GSI A 7
70 Iraklis GR Antonis Iakovakis Toyota Corolla AE86 GT A 7
71 Stavros Anamolidis GR George Galatis Toyota Corolla AE86 GT A 7
72 John Margaronis GR Costas Mikes Huyndai Lantra N 2
73 Dimitris Vazakas GR Dimitris Vagenas Peugeot 205 Rallye A 6
74 Theodoros Englezos GR Christos Smailis Toyota Starlet EP81 A 6
75 AOP TEAM Pavlos Koulis GR Grigoris Karavagelis Suzuki Swift GTI A 6
76 Antonis Giovas GR Costas Grigoriadis Toyota Starlet EP81 A 6
77 EMIKO SA George Mantzagriotis GR John Katsouris Daihatsu Charade 1.3 A 6
78 Dimitris Drivakos GR Costas Zotiadis Toyota Starlet EP81 A 6
79 Alexander Petropoulos GR Pandelis Kogianos Peugeot 205 Rallye A 6
80 George Loukas GR Pandelis Liodakis Toyota Starlet EP81 A 6
81 George Siropoulos GR George Manolikas Skoda Favorit 136L A 6
82 IPOURGEIO EKONIMIKON TEAM Costas Markoussis GR Antonis Halaris Lada Samara 2108 A 6
83 Apostolos Tsamakos GR Stavros Goutis Lada Samara 2108 A 6
84 Costas Georgiopoulos GR Dimitris Capranos Daihatsu Charade 1.3 A 6
85 Costas Sinetos GR Haralambos Lazaridis Peugeot 205 Rallye A 6
86 John Chronidis GR Michael Makaronas Zastava Yugo 55 A 6
87 Laurent Brechet F Bernard Morin Peugeot 205 Rallye N 1

Times and classification

Leg 1: Athens - Delphi I (31/5/1992)
84 starters, 76 finishers
Special stage times
Nr Driver SS1 SS2 SS3 SS4 SS5 Time
1 Juha Kankkunen 03:43 08:45 18:06 10:22 07:17 00:48:13
2 Carlos Sainz 03:48 08:46 18:24 10:32 07:10 00:48:40
3 Francois Delecour 03:51 09:23 18:53 10:39 07:27 00:50:13
4 Kenneth Eriksson 03:49 08:48 18:24 10:29 07:09 00:48:39
5 Ari Vatanen 03:47 08:53 18:18 10:28 07:18 00:48:44
6 Didier Auriol 03:41 08:38 17:51 10:12 07:00 00:47:22
7 Markku Alen 03:43 08:45 18:01 10:24 07:01 00:47:54
8 Miki Biasion 03:45 08:44 17:58 10:28 07:12 00:48:07
9 Colin McRae 03:43 08:42 18:10 10:32 07:14 00:48:21
10 Armin Schwarz 03:42 08:42 18:00 10:21 07:06 00:47:51
11 Jorge Recalde 03:48 09:02 18:33 10:36 07:26 00:49:25
12 Alessandro Fiorio 03:47 08:47 19:18 10:36 07:08 00:49:36
14 Gregoire De Mevius 04:08 09:45 20:11 11:45 07:55 00:53:44
15 Fernando Capdevilla 04:07 09:45 20:14 11:25 07:59 00:53:30
16 Rudolf Stohl 03:59 09:43 20:44 11:52 08:19 00:54:37
17 Jigger 03:59 09:26 19:06 11:08 07:49 00:51:28
18 Massimo Ercolani 04:17 10:39 21:58 12:58 09:03 00:58:55
19 Stratissino 04:10 09:46 20:11 11:27 07:55 00:53:29
20 Mohammed Bin Sulayem 04:09 09:54 20:04 11:37 07:58 00:53:42
21 Manolis Panagiotopoulos 04:07 10:15 21:03 11:52 08:39 00:55:56
22 Pavel Sibera 04:11 09:58 20:33 12:00 08:17 00:54:59
23 Vladimir Berger 04:19 10:25 22:21 12:41 08:39 00:58:25
24 Costas Apostolou 04:04 09:40 20:07 11:28 08:17 00:53:36
25 Giovanni Recordati 04:18 10:27 22:04 12:12 08:57 00:57:58
26 Alessandro Fassina 04:11 ABANDON
27 Gilberto Pianezzola 04:11 10:43 21:19 11:46 08:07 00:56:06
28 Sotos Kokkinis 04:19 10:38 21:31 12:56 08:34 00:57:58
29 Costas Lambropoulos 04:20 10:31 22:17 12:58 09:07 00:59:13
31 Notis Giagnissis 04:20 ABANDON
32 Dionissis Arvanitakis 04:10 10:28 37:10 13:35 09:23 01:14:46
33 Sotiris Hatzitsopanis 04:26 10:35 22:17 12:49 09:01 00:59:08
34 Costas Mashias 04:13 11:13 21:53 12:38 09:07 00:59:04
35 Costas Tanoussis 04:19 11:02 22:36 13:01 09:14 01:00:12
36 Vangelis Gallo 04:27 10:48 22:40 12:48 09:20 01:00:03
37 Iaveris 17:53 13:05 20:11 11:41 ABANDON
38 Ten Ten 04:28 11:05 24:22 ABANDON
39 Vassilis Parathiras 04:26 11:57 25:41 14:32 09:28 01:06:04
40 Manos Markakis 05:03 12:34 26:49 14:30 10:41 01:09:37
41 John Constantakatos 04:22 10:55 22:33 12:49 09:09 00:59:48
42 Konstantin Sumacoev 04:22 11:29 ABANDON
43 Athanasios Tsagournos 04:16 17:54 23:30 12:55 10:14 01:08:49
44 John Terdimos 04:33 12:42 25:19 14:13 10:24 01:07:11
45 Vassilis Halkias 04:48 11:00 24:09 13:20 09:16 01:02:33
46 Stefan Reininger 04:08 10:19 22:14 12:23 08:48 00:57:52
47 Tassos Gemenis 04:31 11:24 23:55 13:18 09:55 01:03:03
48 Maverick 04:29 11:27 23:43 13:35 09:35 01:02:49
49 George Angelidis 04:17 13:38 22:52 12:50 09:15 01:02:52
50 Leonidas 04:13 10:25 22:41 12:20 09:01 00:58:40
51 Nikos Tsadaris 04:22 11:26 23:33 13:16 09:31 01:02:08
52 Christos Panourgias 04:29 11:13 24:22 14:24 10:12 01:04:40
53 George Monios 04:30 14:33 23:42 13:30 09:42 01:05:57
54 Panagiotis Georgakopoulos 04:41 12:48 26:46 14:40 10:12 01:09:07
55 Ang. Konstantopoulos 04:32 12:22 25:08 14:14 10:46 01:07:02
56 Dimitris Nasoulas 04:27 11:49 24:17 14:52 09:47 01:05:12
57 DIM 04:41 11:51 24:13 13:41 09:44 01:04:10
58 Dimitris Magos 04:40 20:35 26:40 15:40 10:09 01:17:44
59 Alexandros Sarantinakis 04:27 11:37 27:12 13:42 09:36 01:06:34
60 Sergei Alayasov 04:22 10:18 21:43 12:23 08:28 00:57:14
61 Dionissis Gazetas 04:32 11:13 23:32 13:13 09:35 01:02:05
63 Victor Shkolny 04:20 10:59 ABANDON
64 Michael Katsibaros 04:51 12:49 26:33 15:38 11:08 01:10:59
65 Costas Darras 04:34 17:08 24:45 15:30 12:28 01:14:25
66 Vladislav Shtykov 04:18 10:50 25:12 12:42 08:55 01:01:57
67 Haris Kaltsounis 04:25 10:39 23:41 13:16 08:58 01:00:59
68 George Kokotis 04:43 13:09 26:36 15:08 11:06 01:10:42
69 Grigoris Nioras 04:27 11:23 23:35 13:11 09:05 01:01:41
70 Iraklis 04:42 11:57 25:56 14:57 10:40 01:08:12
71 Stavros Anamolidis 04:48 15:05 25:54 14:53 10:22 01:11:02
72 John Margaronis 04:36 11:27 23:59 13:39 09:29 01:03:10
73 Dimitris Vazakas 04:18 11:06 23:09 14:05 09:55 01:02:33
74 Theodoros Englezos 04:34 11:17 23:22 13:41 09:54 01:02:48
75 Pavlos Koulis 04:37 11:41 25:18 14:08 09:38 01:05:22
76 Antonis Giovas 04:35 13:50 ABANDON
77 George Mantzagriotis 04:37 11:09 23:25 13:12 09:23 01:01:46
78 Dimitris Drivakos 04:26 11:10 23:29 13:10 09:23 01:01:38
79 Alexander Petropoulos 04:32 11:13 24:15 13:52 09:50 01:03:42
80 George Loukas 04:34 11:41 24:14 13:29 09:55 01:03:53
81 George Siropoulos 04:39 11:43 25:20 15:48 11:13 01:08:43
82 Costas Markoussis 05:12 12:57 26:53 15:22 10:52 01:11:16
83 Apostolos Tsamakos 05:05 16:18 29:26 17:25 12:34 01:20:48
84 Costas Georgiopoulos 04:37 10:58 23:24 13:57 09:43 01:02:39
85 Costas Sinetos 04:36 12:10 25:34 15:51 11:17 01:09:28
86 John Chronidis 07:00 19:23 41:59 ABANDON
87 Laurent Brechet 05:01 13:02 26:08 15:01 10:44 01:09:56

Final classification

Pos Nr Entrant Driver Co-Driver Car Nat TOTAL Group Class
1 6 MARTINI RACING Didier Auriol Bernard Occelli Lancia Delta HF Integrale Evo F 07:12:08 A 10
2 1 MARTINI RACING Juha Kankkunen Juha Piironen Lancia Delta HF Integrale Evo SF 07:13:37 A 10
3 8 FORD MOTOR COMPANY LTD Miki Biasion Tiziano Siviero Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4 I 07:14:33 A 10
4 9 SUBARU RALLY TEAM EUROPE Colin McRae Derek Ringer Subaru Legacy RS GB 07:16:02 A 10
5 3 FORD MOTOR COMPANY LTD Francois Delecour Daniel Gratalup Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4 F 07:27:22 A 10
6 11 Jorge Recalde Martin Christie Lancia Delta HF Integrale Evo RA 07:31:58 A 10
7 12 ASTRA SRL Alessandro Fiorio Vittorio Brambilla Lancia Delta HF Integrale Evo I 07:44:53 A 10
8 17 TOYOTA HELLAS SA Jigger Costas Stefanis Toyota Celica ST165 GT4 GR 08:00:35 A 10
9 14 NISSAN BELGIUM RALLY TEAM Gregoire De Mevius Willy Lux Nissan Sunny GTI-R B 08:05:11 N 5
10 15 CANARIAS Fernando Capdevilla Alfredo Rodriguez Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4 E 08:07:40 N 5
11 19 N. J. THEOHARAKIS SA Stratissino Mme Tonia Pavli Nissan Sunny GTI-R GR 08:18:28 N 5
12 24 Costas Apostolou Mihalis Kriadis Lancia Delta HF Integrale GR 08:21:31 A 10
13 16 Rudolf Stohl Peter Dickmann Audi 90 Quattro A 08:21:43 A 9
14 60 LADA HELLAS SA Sergei Alayasov Alexander Levitan Lada Samara 21083 RUS 08:35:35 A 7
15 28 LION HELLAS SA Sotos Kokkinis Stathis Mokkas Peugeot 205 Rallye GR 08:39:48 A 6
16 50 Leonidas Mme Maria Pavli Korre Renaullt Clio 16S GR 08:41:06 A 8
17 36 SARRIS SA Vangelis Gallo John Vassiliadis Toyota Corolla AE86 GT GR 08:57:38 A 7
18 33 Sotiris Hatzitsopanis Mme Ath. Polymerou Mazda 323 GTX GR 08:59:01 Ν 5
19 18 Massimo Ercolani Mario Vimercati Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16V RSM 09:01:26 N 5
20 41 John Constantakatos Tolis Pallas Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4 GR 09:03:30 N 5
21 67 Haris Kaltsounis Costas Exarhos Opel Corsa GSI GR 09:07:09 A 7
22 72 John Margaronis Costas Mikes Huyndai Lantra GR 09:23:56 N 2
23 45 Vassilis Halkias Peter Papadopoulos Nissan Sunny GTI-R GR 09:28:42 N 5
24 80 George Loukas Pandelis Liodakis Toyota Starlet EP81 GR 09:38:16 A 6
25 39 Vassilis Parathiras Antonis Mougnai Ford Sierra RS Cosworth GR 09:39:28 A 10
26 47 Tassos Gemenis John Kepetzis Mazda 323 GTX GR 09:44:21 N 5
27 65 Costas Darras Alexander Stefanopoulos Toyota Corolla AE92 GTI GR 09:50:13 A 7
28 53 George Monios Vangelis Fissarakis VW Golf GTI GR 09:55:35 A 8
29 70 Iraklis Antonis Iakovakis Toyota Corolla AE86 GT GR 10:23:04 A 7
30 54 NESTOR SFETSIDIS LMT Panagiotis Georgakopoulos George Farros VW Golf GTI GR 10:23:35 A 8
31 55 Ang. Konstantopoulos Sot. Haralambopoulos Opel Kadett GSI 16V GR 10:25:13 A 8
32 73 Dimitris Vazakas Dimitris Vagenas Peugeot 205 Rallye GR 10:26:25 A 6
33 85 Costas Sinetos Haralambos Lazaridis Peugeot 205 Rallye GR 10:28:21 A 6
34 44 John Terdimos Nikos Petropoulos Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo GR 10:51:47 N 5
35 71 Stavros Anamolidis George Galatis Toyota Corolla AE86 GT GR 10:52:32 A 7
36 82 IPOURGEIO EKONIMIKON TEAM Costas Markoussis Antonis Halaris Lada Samara 2108 GR 11:11:24 A 6
37 64 AUTOMOBILE CLUB EKALI Michael Katsibaros George Papakostas Lada Samara 21083 GR 11:18:48 A 7
38 40 AUTOMOBILE CLUB EKALI Manos Markakis Nikos Drossos Mitsubishi Pajero GR 11:23:35 A 10
39 83 Apostolos Tsamakos Stavros Goutis Lada Samara 2108 GR 11:40:43 A 6

Article from 4T 262, 7/1992

Click here

Photoes

12424819_608855115945892_2084348074_n.jpg Source
1. Juha Kankkunen with Lancia Delta HF Integrale Evo
4.jpg
4. Kenneth Eriksson with Mitsubishi Galant VR4
12787_03.jpg Source
6. Didier Auriol with Lancia Delta HF Integrale Evo
7.jpg
7(1).jpg
7. Markku Alen with Toyota Celica ST185 Turbo 4WD
8.jpg
8. Miki Biasion with Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
9.jpg
9. Colin McRae with Subaru Legacy RS
12912502_264353097231189_1677818460_n.jpg?ig_cache_key=MTIxNjAyMjQ1MjUxNzUyNDQ2Mg%3D%3D.2.l Source
10. Armin Schwarz with Toyota Celica ST185 Turbo 4WD
14.jpg
14. Gregoire De Mevius with Nissan Sunny GTI-R
15.jpg
15. Fernando Capdevilla with Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
16.jpg
16. Rudolf Stohl with Audi 90 Quattro
17.jpg
17. Jigger with Toyota Celica ST165 GT4
19.jpg
19. Stratissino with Nissan Sunny GTI-R
24.jpg
24. Costas Apostolou with Lancia Delta HF Integrale
28.jpg
28. Sotos Kokkinis with Peugeot 205 Rallye
33.jpg
33. Sotiris Hatzitsopanis with Mazda 323 GTX
36.jpg
36. Vangelis Gallo with Toyota Corolla AE86 GT
40.jpg
40. Manos Markakis with Mitsubishi Pajero
41.jpg
41. G. Konstantakatos with Ford Sierra Sapphire 4x4
44.jpg
44. John Terdimos with Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
47.jpg
47. Tassos Gemenis with Mazda 323 GTX
50.jpg
50. Leonidas with Renaullt Clio 16S
54.jpg
54. Panagiotis Georgakopoulos with VW Golf GTI
60.jpg
60. Sergei Alayasov with Lada Samara 21083
71.jpg
71. Stavros Anamolidis with Toyota Corolla AE86 GT
72.jpg
72. John Margaronis with Huyndai Lantra
SA500055.JPG Source
75. Pavlos Koulis with Suzuki Swift GTi
80.jpg
80. George Loukas with Toyota Starlet EP81
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License