27 Rally Acropolis (27-29/5/1980)
Home » Rally Acropolis » 1980
1979 1980 1981
Table of Contents

Entry list

Nr Entrant Driver Nat. Co-Driver Car Group Class
1 DAIMLER BENZ AG B. Waldegaard S Hans Thorszelius Mercedes 450 SLC 5.0 4 16
2 CHARDONNET COMPETITION B. Darniche F A. Mahe Lancia Stratos HF 4 16
3 FIAT AUTO ITALIA W. Rohrl D Chr. Geistdorfer Fiat 131 Abarth 4 15
4 OPEL EURO HANDLER TEAM A. Kullang S B. Berglund Opel Ascona 400 4 16
5 ROTHMANS RALLY TEAM H. Mikkola SF A. Hertz Ford Escort RS 4 15
6 TOYOTA TEAM EUROPE O. Andersson S H. Liddon Toyota Celica RA40 Coupe 4 16
7 FIAT AUTO ITALIA M. Alen SF I. Kivimaki Fiat 131 Abarth 4 15
8 NIC. J.THEOKARAKIS S.A. H. Kallstrom S B. Thorszelius Datsun PA10 Violet 160J 2 9
9 OPEL EURO HANDLER TEAM S. Mehta EAK Y. Mehta Opel Ascona 400 4 16
10 ROTHMANS RALLY TEAM A. Vatanen SF D. Richards Ford Escort RS 4 15
11 FIAT AUTO ITALIA Att. Bettega I Ar. Bernacchini Fiat 131 Abarth 4 15
12 THE YOKOHAMA RUBBER Co LTD A. Cowan GB J. Syer Ford Escort RS 4 15
14 NIC. J.THEOKARAKIS S.A. T. Salonen SF S. Harjanne Datsun PA10 Violet 160J 2 9
15 OPEL EURO HANDLER TEAM Kl. J. Kleint D G. Wanger Opel Ascona 400 4 16
16 TOYOTA TEAM EUROPE J. L. Therier F M. Vial Toyota Celica RA40 Coupe 4 16
17 AUTOMOBILES PEUGEOT T. Makinen SF J. Todt Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe 4 16
18 Siroco GR M. Makrinos Lancia Stratos HF 4 16
19 DAIMLER BENZ AG V. Preston Jr EAK M. Doughty Mercedes 450 SLC 5.0 4 16
20 NIC. J.THEOKARAKIS S.A. G. Moschous GR A. Konstantakatos Datsun PA10 Violet 160J 2 9
21 AUTOMOBILES PEUGEOT J. Cl. Lefebvre F Chr. Delferier Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe 4 16
22 TOYOTA TEAM EUROPE L. Asterhag S A. Gullberg Toyota Celica RA40 Coupe 4 16
23 Iaveris GR C. Stefanis Ford Escort RS 2 9
24 DAIMLER BENZ AG B. Danielsson S S. Adreasson Mercedes 450 SLC 5.0 4 16
25 J. R. Recalde RA E. O. Tettamanti Ford Escort RS 4 15
26 Fr. Wittmann A Dr. K. Nestinger Porsche 911 SC 4 16
27 DAIMLER BENZ AG In. Carlsson S Cl. Billstam Mercedes 280 CE 2 10
28 C. Torres P Ford Escort RS 1 4
29 N. D. SOLOMONIDES AND Co LTD K. Kyprianou CY Al. Longinos Talbot Sunbeam 2 9
30 AVTOEXPORT S. Vukovich SU A. Zvingevits Lada 21011 1600 2 8
31 FSO-FABRYKA SAMOCHODOW OSOBOWYCH R. Zyszkowski PL G. Fischer Polonez 2000 2 9
32 G. Fishcer A H. Gottlieb Talbot Sunbeam TI 1 3
33 IAP DACIA Il. Olteanu R Ov. Scobai Dacia 1300 2 7 FRT
34 E. Gallo GR M. Kalogiannidis Toyota Starlet KP61 1 2
35 C. Theoharides CY P. Demetriades Subaru Leone GFT 1.6 2 8
36 AVTOEXPORT K. Okhu SU T. Diener Lada 21011 1600 2 8
37 IAP DACIA St. Iancovici R P. Vezeanu Dacia 1300 2 7 FRT
38 Ray MC P. Gandolfo Ford Escort RS 4 15
39 Fr. Liotard F X. Michelin Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe 4 16
40 M. D. Lehmann F M. Pegnier Porsche 911 Turbo 4 16 FRT
41 K. Billows GB R. B. Freeman Ford Escort RS 4 15
42 D. P. Arvanitakis GR Aldevaran Fiat 131 Abarth 4 15
43 B. Dulcy F J. Fr. Bagarry Porsche 911 SC 4 16
44 A. Vichos GR G. Dallaris Alpine Renault A110 1600 4 15
45 FSO-FABRYKA SAMOCHODOW OSOBOWYCH T. Ciecierzynski PL J. Rozanski Polonez 2000 2 9
46 ELFINCO SA J. Pesmazoglou GR H. Kaltsounis Opel Ascona 2 9
47 W. Schweizer D H. Kotter Opel Kadett GTE 2 9
48 Fr. Heisler A W. Blieberger Ford Escort RS 2 9
49 Leonidas GR A. Arkentis Renault 5 Alpine 2 8
50 K. Wallenwein D H. Kotter Mercedes 280 CE 2 10 FRT
51 G. Houel F Renault 30 TS 2 10 FRT
52 NIC. J.THEOKARAKIS S.A. T. Gemenis GR I. Kepetzis Datsun 160J SSS 2 8
53 FSO-FABRYKA SAMOCHODOW OSOBOWYCH Wl. Groblewski PL J. Lewandowski Polonez 2000 2 9
54 AVTOEXPORT P. Valentis GR E. Potmanidis Lada 21011 1300 2 7
55 IAP DACIA A. Szalai R C. Zarnescu Dacia 1300 2 7
56 J. Lekkas GR Ford Escort RS 2 9
57 Chr. Panourgias GR V. Haimanis Genault 18 GTS 2 9
58 Cl. Laurent F J. Marche Peugeot 505 2.0 (551A16) 2 9
59 H. Krakowczyk PL W. Janowski Polonez 2000 2 9 FRT
60 Carlo GR M. Criadis Renault 5 TS 2 7
61 J. P. Bittner A J. Boruta Opel Kadett GTE 2 9
62 V. Polito GR A. Polito Datsun Violet KPL710 2 9
63 Chr. Dorche F J. P. Gauthier Peugeot 505 2.0 Auto (551A14) 2 9
64 Tr. Hadley GB P. Hadley Opel Ascona 2 9
65 Eni GR A. Tsantoulas Ford Escort RS 2 9
66 P. Fotiadis GR A. Stathakis Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1.6 2 8 FRT
67 P. Toujan F D. Laurent Peugeot 505 2.0 Auto (551A14) 2 9
68 B. Vandresse B Ch. A. Henry De Frahan Peugeot 504 TI 2 9
69 Souhcom GR D. Chrisomalis Ford Escort RS 2 9
70 P. M. Meylan F E. Nahas Opel Kadett GTE 2 9
71 Th. Mousourelis GR Toyota Corolla 2 8
72 J. Landeau F M. Braunstein Opel Kadett GTE 2 9
73 KASSIDOPOULOS AEVE A. Papatriantafillou GR Th. Korakis Toyota Celica GT1600 2 8
74 WITHERS OF WINSFORD INTERNATIONAL RALLY PARTS EXPORTS D. Cowan GB E. Hukkanen Talbot Sunbeam TI 2 8
75 A. Protopapas GR Isavros Datsun PA10 160J 2 9
76 OAF-GRAF & STIFT AG R. Stohl A K. Modlhammer Lada 21011 1600 2 8
77 J. Auverdin F M. Gambier VW Golf Diesel 2 8
78 NIK. KIOLEIDES SA - ERF M. Halivelakis GR C. Exarhos Toyota Corolla 2 8
79 J. M. Marme F B. Salio Datsun Violet KPL710 2 8
80 E. Papakostas GR S. Stefanopoulos Datsun Violet 160J 2 9
81 E. Vlachos GR J. Vassiliadis Ford Escort 1600 2 8
82 OAF-GRAF & STIFT AG G. Husar A El. Adamec Lada 21011 1600 2 8 FRT
83 A. Kounanis GR D. Petropoulos Datsun Sunny 120Y 2 7
84 D. Spanos GR G. Tzavaras BMW 2002 2 9
85 P. Pollet F A. Paolucci Datsun 180B SSS 2 9 FRT
86 P. Moschoutis GR H. Lionis Ford Escort RS 1 4
87 J. Briy F J. Beaujon VW Golf GTI 2 8
88 A. Koulendianos GR J. Anagnostopoulos Datsun Sunny 120Y 2 8
89 M. Shibagaki J S. Ohashi Toyota Corola TE27 2 8
90 Melas GR C. Fertakis Ford Escort RS 1 4
91 P. Vittadini I G. Vittadini Fiat Ritmo 75L 2 8
92 N. Staramopoulos GR Datsun 1800SSS 2 9
93 P. Koutsikos GR E. Laitsas BMW 2002 2 9
94 T. Fujikawa J A. Yoshimura Toyota Corola TE27 2 8
95 A. Sakalis GR Opel Kadett GTE 2 9
96 G. Zalmas GR N. Zalmas Toyota Corolla 2 8 FRT
97 H. Stenger A Er. Svanda Lada 21011 1600 2 8
98 L. Evain F P. Bance Datsun Violet KPL710 2 8
99 C. Sfontana I C. Sfontana Saab 99L 2 8
100 A. Corres GR Ford Escort RS 2 9
101 M. Forin F Toyota Celica TA22 2 9 FRT
102 A. Arvanitakis GR N. Panou Ford Escort RS 2 9
103 P. Boss F Opel Kadett GTE 2 9 FRT
104 J. Kabaniaris GR St. Sourvelis Datsun Sunny 120Y Coupe 2 7
105 D. Xenos GR Daihatsu A20 2 8
106 J. Cl. Toussaint F J. M. Schuster Talbot Sunbeam TI 2 8
107 Chr. Grammatikopoulos GR Chr. Piperidis Lada 21011 1600 2 8
108 Marko Correia S A. Spinola Datsun Sunny 1200 Coupe 2 7 FRT
109 J. M. Reynaud F Ford Escort RS 1 4
110 E. Marinos GR M. Varvouzanis Daihatsu A20 2 8
111 J. L. Probst F J. L. Royer Ford Escort RS 1 4
112 S. Kokkinis GR T. Pavli Mitsubishi Lancer EX 1.6 1 3
113 J. Berthot F Fr. Serre Ford Escort RS 1 4
114 H. Zisopoulos GR J. Hasapidis Toyota Corolla 2 8
115 AUTOFUR C. Prassas GR A. Papadimitriou VW Golf GTI 2 8
116 LUCAS SERVICE HELLAS SA M. Panagiotopoulos GR Ap. Tatsis Talbot Avenger 1 2
117 B. Tantchev BG Lada 21011 1600 2 8
118 A. Apostolidis GR Alfa Romeo Junior GT 2 8
119 N. Makrakis GR Vl. Haveles Ford Escort RS 1 4
120 A. Sipahi TR Peugeot 104 ZS 2 6
121 A. Stivachtaris GR El Nak Mazda 323 1300 2 7
122 D. Camerana I R. Riccardo Autobianchi A112A 2 6
123 G. Mikelis GR P. Bilalis Fiat 128 Rally 2 7
124 VEB AUTOMOBILWERK EISENACH Kl. D. Krugel DDR D. Frommann Wartburg 353W 2 6
125 J. Chrisikopoulos GR G. Frantzis Mazda 323 1300 2 7
126 VEB SACHSENRING AUTOMOBILWERK ZWICKAU E. Seltmann DDR J. Wolf Trabant P601 2 6 FRT
127 D. Garret F J. L. Maigret Peugeot 104 ZS 2 6
128 C. Labropoulos GR El Panagiotopoulos Toyota Corolla 2 7
129 A. Brizioli I G. Bertolo Autobianchi A112A 2 6
130 VEB AUTOMOBILWERK EISENACH E. Hartwich DDR W. Krugel Wartburg 353WR 2 6
131 N. Generalis GR S. Stelios Lada 2101 1200 2 7
132 VEB SACHSENRING AUTOMOBILWERK ZWICKAU H. Galle DDR W. Kieszling Trabant P601 2 6
133 C. Klikizos GR A. Tzanavaris Datsun Cherry F10 120A 2 7
134 J. Papadamandiou GR N. Davaris Toyota Corolla 1 2
135 VEB SACHSENRING AUTOMOBILWERK ZWICKAU Th. Fischer DDR Th. Schroter Trabant P601 2 6
136 A. Koklas GR Sp. Analitis Mini 1300 GT 2 7
137 Fr. Ginet F Ph. Tivollier Peugeot 104 ZS 2 6
138 P. Martinis GR M. Halivelakis Ford Escort RS 1 4
139 M. Ginotto I E. Mussa Autobianchi A112A 2 6
140 St. Podias GR P. Sofroniadis Lada 21011 1300 2 7
141 VEB AUTOMOBILWERK EISENACH D. Heimburger DDR R. Weitz Wartburg 353WR 2 6
142 N. Kritsikis GR St. Egglezos Lada 2101 1200 2 7
143 St. Athanasoulas GR St. Kadiotis Lada 21011 1300 2 7
144 M. Likakis GR C. Adonopoulos Ford Escort RS 1 4
145 P. Giagnisis GR Yianni Autobianchi A112A 2 6
146 VEB SACHSENRING AUTOMOBILWERK ZWICKAU Chr. Meischner DDR R. Leonhardt Trabant P601 2 6
147 N. Hrisafis GR C. Karianos Autobianchi A112A 2 6 FRT
148 J. Garcia F Ph. Sainjon VW Golf GTI 1 3 FRT
149 D. Prassopoulos GR M. Kissandrakis Ford Escort RS 1 4
150 G. Kaperonis GR C. Zouganelis Ford Escort RS 1 4
151 H. Hense D U. Stuck VW Golf GTI 1 3
152 V. Poulogiannis GR Th. Roussos Ford Escort 1600 1 3
153 A. Giovas GR C. Grigoriadis Subaru Leone GFT 1.6 1 3
154 I. Koukas GR N. Zakinthinos Datsun 1800SSS 1 4
155 F. Giaglis GR Chr. Smailis Toyota Corolla KE25 1 2
156 B. Montalvan F J. P. Levebvre Toyota Celica TA22 1 3
157 Eas GR N. Tsadaris Ford Escort RS 1 4
158 Natacha F Berthe VW Golf GTI 1 3 FRT
159 N. Makris GR D. Bellas Toyota Corolla KE25 1 2
160 C. Kioseoglou GR N. Papastathopoulos Subaru Leone GFT 1.6 1 3
161 J. Van Tunen NL H. Van Tunen VW Golf GTI 1 3
162 Th. Egglezos GR Daniel Kirkor Toyota Corolla KE35 SR 1 2
163 R. Brandstatter A G. Kalteis Simca TI HA 1200 1 2
164 Skipion GR P. Polymenopoulos Mazda 323 1300 1 2
165 A. Doudesis GR Ch. Skellas Ford Escort 1300 1 2
166 A. Zahos GR D. Koutsotheodoros Toyota Corolla KE35 SR 1 2
167 Th. Egglezos GR Ch. Georgopoulos Lada 2101 1200 1 2
168 N. Zarifis GR Simca Rally II 1 2
169 G. Loukas GR Toyota Corolla KE35 SR 1 2
170 D. Kalavarakis GR E. Kyriazopoulos Seat 124 1 2
171 Chr. Dekazos GR T. Glormas Lada 2101 1200 1 2
172 VEB AUTOMOBILWERK EISENACH W. Heitzmann DDR B. Frommann Wartburg 353W 1 1 FRT
173 E. Pardalopoulos GR G. Skandalos Mini 1000 1 1

Photoes

1+Acropole80Waldegaard.JPG Source
1. Bjorn Waldgaard with Mercedes 450 SLC 5.0
3+57820642_bd868111bb.jpg Source
3. Walter Rohrl with Fiat 131 Abarth
4+Acropole80Kullang4me.JPG Source
4. Anders Kullang with Opel Ascona 400
6+1980+6+oveacropolis.jpg Source
6. Ove Andersson with Toyota Celica RA40 GT2000 Coupe
8+Acropole80Kallstrom.JPG Source
8. Harry Kallstrom with Nissan Datsun Violet PA10 160J
10+1980-VATANEN-FORDESCORTMKII-ACROPOL.jpg Source
10. Ari Vatanen with Ford Escort RS1800
14+Acropole80Salonen.JPG Source
14. Timo Salonen with Nissan Datsun Violet PA10 160J
16+1980+16+jlt54_20060427_-403901917.jpg Source
16. Jean-Luc Therier with Toyota Celica RA40 GT2000 Coupe
17+acrop.JPG1..jpg Source
17. Timo Makinen with Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
19+Acropole80Preston.JPG Source
19. Vic Preston Jr with Mercedes 450 SLC 5.0
20+29112008119.jpg Source
20. George Moschous with Nissan Datsun Violet PA10 160J
21+1980+R.Acropole+n%25C2%25B021.jpg Source
21. Jean-Claude Lefebvre with Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
23+iaverisescortrswh80akr2.jpg Source
23. Iaveris with Ford Escort RS1800
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License