25th Acropolis Rally (27/5-2/6/1978)
Home » Rally Acropolis » 1978
1977 1978 1979

Rally route

Maps

Special stages

Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4 Leg 5
SS km SS km SS km SS km SS km
1 RITSONA 8.4 14 ASPROKLISIA 28.01 22 MOSKOVO 6.8 33 ANO ALEPOHORION 5.27 40 NEMOUTA 7.1
2 LOUKISSIA I 17.77 15 PALIOURGIA 10.4 23 FOURNA 30.23 34 SHINOS 12.49 41 NEOHORION I 14
3 XIRONOMI I 4.74 16 ALIAKMON LAKE 15.7 24 TSOUKA 6.51 35 SOULI 9.03 42 NEOHORION II 4.7
4 ALIKI I 12.86 17 KATO VERMION 37.49 25 PAVLIANI 15 36 ZEMENON 7.96 43 LADON 23.1
5 ELIKON 24.1 18 POLYDENDRI 14.54 26 KARROUTES II 20.05 37 EVROSTINA 35.96 44 ELATI 26.05
6 DISTOMON 12.82 19 PANTELEIMON 34.16 27 DESFINA 8.05 38 LALAS 11.77 45 ELLINIKON 6.4
7 ERATINI 11.4 20 SIKAMINEA 13.77 28 VIEILLES MINES 27.88 39 HELIDONION 7.43 46 LEONDARION 7.2
8 MALANDRINON 4.07 21 DESKATI 21.74 29 XIRONOMI II 4.74 Total 89.91 47 GEORGITSION 6.4
9 KARROUTES I 19.8 Total 175.81 30 ALIKI II 12.86 48 KONIDITSA 6
10 KALOSKOPI 22.3 31 LOUKISSIA II 18.02 49 VRESTENA I 5.3
11 INOHORION 9.16 32 RITSONA II 7.86 50 VRESTENA II 10.05
12 MOSHOKARIA 10.06 Total 158 51 VAMVAKOU 12.75
13 MAKRIRAHI 15.9 52 VOURDOURA 19.3
Total 173.38 53 ASTROS 13.1
54 KARNEZEIKA 14.5
Total 175.95

OFFICIAL RESULTS (ELPA)

Entry list

Nr Entrant Driver Nat. Co-Driver Car Group Class
1 S. MUNARI I M. MANUCI FIAT 131 ABARTH 4 2
2 O. ANDERSSON S H. LIDDON TOYOTA CELICA RA23 2000 GT 2 5
3 A. KULLANG S B. BERGLUND OPEL KADETT GTE 2 5
4 Η. KALLSTROM S G. BILLSTAM DATSUN VIOLET PA10 160J 2 5
5 W ROHRL D C. GEISTDORFER FIAT 131 ABARTH 4 2
6 J.P. NICOLAS F V. LAVERNE CITROEN CX 2400 GTI 2 6
7 M. ALEN SF I. KIVIMAKI FIAT 131 ABARTH 4 2
8 "SIROCO" GR M. MAKRINOS LANCIA STRATOS HF 4 2
9 J.L. THERIER F M. VIAL TOYOTA CELICA RA23 2000 GT 2 5
10 A. WARMBOLD D H. SYLVAN OPEL KADETT GTE 2 5
11 "IAVERIS" GR C. STEFANIS FORD ESCORT RS1800 4 2
12 C.K. MEHTA EAK Y. MEHTA DATSUN VIOLET PA10 160J 2 5
14 J. PESMAZOGLOU GR H. KALTSOUNIS OPEL KADETT GTE 2 5
15 G. FISCHER A H. GOTTLIEB DATSUN SUNNY B210 160Z 2 4
16 B. COLEMAN IR J. PORTER FORD ESCORT RS 4 2
17 G. MOSCHOUS GR CONSTANTINOS DATSUN VIOLET PA10 160J 2 5
18 J.P. LUC F B. CARBONNIER CITROEN CX 2400 GTI 2 6
19 J. HAUGLAND Μ P. NYBORGE SKODA 130 RS 2 3
20 S. BRUNDZA SU A. GUIRDAUSKAS VAZ LADA 21011 1600 2 4
21 "LEONIDAS" GR C. FERTAKIS RENAULT 5A 2 4
22 Η. TOIVONEN SF J. PAAJANEN CITROEN CX 2400 GTI 2 6
23 M. MOSCHOUS GR P. KOUTSIKOS FORD ESCORT RS2000 2 5
24 A. JAROSZEWICZ PL R. ZYSZKOWSKI POLSKI FIAT 125 2 4
25 N. ELIZAROV SU V. GRIGORIEV VAZ LADA 21011 1600 2 4
26 Η. TRAUTMANN F S. ROCH CITROEN CX 2400 GTI 1 6
27 "CARLO" GR "CRITON" RENAULT 5 TS 2 3
28 Τ. CIECIERZYNSKI PL J. ROZANSKI POLSKI FIAT 125P 2 4
29 Ε. GALLO GR A. ARKENTIS TOYOTA CELICA TA22 2 4
30 S. VUKOVICH SU V. MOSKOVSKIH VAZ LADA 21011 1600 2 4
31 J. LEKKAS GR "NIKATOS" RENAULT 5 TS 2 3
32 M. ZAPADLO CS J. MOTAL SKODA 130 RS 2 3
33 Ν. GROBLENSKI PL R. RYZEL POLSKI FIAT 125P 2 4
34 Η. HAARMAN NL FR. MOORMANN PORSCHE 911 CARRERA 4 2
35 J. PAPADAMANDIOU GR C. EXARCHOS VW GOLF GTI 1 4
36 Μ. HOEPFNER F FOURTON TOYOTA CELICA RA28 2 5
37 "PAVLOS" GR FOURTON FORD ESCORT RS2000 1 5
38 G. RAPTOPOULOS GR G. POLITIS FORD ESCORT RS2000 2 5
39 Ε. HERRMANN D H. SCHULLER FORD ESCORT RS2000 1 5
40 A. PAPATRIANTAFILLOU GR T. KAMTSIOS TOYOTA CELICA RA23 1 5
41 K. BILLOWS GB G. GITTINS FORD ESCORT RS 2 5 FRT
42 C TORRES Ρ P DE ALMEIDA MAZDA RX3 1 6
43 C. HAMBIS GR A. MAVRIDIS FORD ESCORT RS 2000 2 5
44 G. BANKS GB FORD ESCORT RS 2 5 FRT
45 Β. DULCY F J.F. BAGARRY PORSCHE 911 CARRERA 3 2
46 Mme JEDYNAK PL Mme DEMBINSKA POLSKI FIAT 125P 1 4
47 J. BELEGRIS GR PAPASTATHOPOULOS RENAULT 5 TS 2 3
48 A. FOURNIER F L. GLEIZE RENAULT 5 ALPINE 2 4
49 Mme G. ROBINSON GB Mme S. BOUTROYND FORD ESCORT RS1800 4 2 FRT
50 A. VICHOS GR D. MAVROS ALPINE RENAULT A110 4 1
51 K. RUEDIN EAK C. BATES MITSUBISHI LANCER GSR 2 4
52 R. STOHL A F. HEISLER VAZ LADA 21011 1600 2 4
53 A. KORRES GR "SKYPILOT" TOYOTA COROLLA SR 1 3
54 F. OSTEKER A FORD ESCORT RS 2000 2 5 FRT
55 S. ZALMAS GR S. ANALITIS DAIHATSU A20 KD 2 4
56 E. VLACHOS GR N. LYKAKIS FORD ESCORT 1300 GT 2 3
57 A. COPPIER F R. JOCTEUR MONROZIER DATSUN KPL710 1 4
58 R. RUEDIN EAK A. KHAN MITSUBISHI LANCER GSR 2 4
60 Τ. MOUSSOURELIS GR J. HASAFIDIS DAIHATSU A20 KD 2 4
61 Ρ. RUMPFKEIL D K. WELLMANN MERCEDES BENZ 280E 2 6
62 Ρ. MYRIALLIS GR A. IAKOVAKIS MAZDA 323 1 3
63 Κ. WALLENWEIN D H. KOTTER MERCEDES BENZ 280E 2 6
64 Α PROTOPAPAS GR S. EGGLEZOS DATSUN SUNNY B210 120Y COUPE 2 3
65 "BENNY" GR Ρ. MILIARESSIS MAZDA 323 1 3
66 Η. RUEDIN EAK B. ENDER MITSUBISHI LANCER GSR 2 4
67 Ν. FRANCIS EAK P. FRANCIS OPEL ASCONA 1.9 2 5
68 Η. STENGER A H. HAUNOLD VAZ LADA 21011 1300 2 3
69 Ρ. FOUGEROUSE F "NANOUK" TOYOTA CELICA RA23 2 5
70 N. STIVACHTARIS GR I. DIMITROPOULOS MAZDA 323 1 3
71 Β. POLITO GR A. KOUNANIS DATSUN KP710 2 5
72 Ρ. MATTIG D A. FISCHER OPEL KADETT GTE 2 5
73 A. BULGARI I G. LA FRANCA OPEL KADETT GTE 2 5
74 C. RAPTIS GR C. TSAVOS OPEL KADETT GTE 1 5
75 L. EVAIN F JP. BAERT PEUGEOT 504 A12 2 5
76 "ENI" GR A. TSANTOULAS FORD ESCORT RS 2000 2 5
77 "MAKARIOS" USA M. HALIVELAKIS TOYOTA COROLLA SR 2 4
78 D. BORDAIS F JP. DUPUIS RENAULT 12 GORDINI 2 4
79 J. BERTHOT F F. SERRE OPEL KADETT GTE 2 5
80 S HATZITSOPANIS GR "EL NAK" FORD ESCORT RS 2 5
81 Ε. PAILHON F C. PORTAL PEUGEOT 504 A12 2 5
82 G. KALEMTZAKIS GR HATZIVALASIS FORD ESCORT RS 2000 1 5 FRT
83 B. VANTRES B FRAHAN PEUGEOT 504 TI 2 5 FRT
84 M. KISSANDRAKIS GR S. PANTOS FORD ESCORT RS 2 5
85 FR. TOUZAIN F "JOE" RENAULT 12 GORDINI 2 4 FRT
86 Ε. PAPAKOSTAS GR S. STEFANOPOULOS DATSUN 710 2 5
87 Mme Η. HETZER D Mme U. STUCK OPEL KADETT GTE 1 5
88 F. SENY F B. BRANDMAJIER OPEL KADETT GTE 2 5 FRT
89 J. BARDOPOULOS GR J. VASILIADIS FORD ESCORT RS 2000 1 5
90 D. PROKOPIOU GR D. PROKOPIOU FORD ESCORT MEXICO 2 4
91 Η. CORBEL F GINGER PEUGEOT 504 2 5
92 A. ARVANITAKIS GR N. PANOU FORD ESCORT RS2000 2 5
93 Ν. SEVDALIS GR ANDRITSOS DATSUN VIOLET PA10 160J 2 5
94 D. HEIMBURGER DDR R. WEITZ WARTBURG 353W 2 2
95 G. ROUGE F P. SUET OPEL KADETT GTE 2 5 FRT
96 V. VIRVILIS GR K. VIRVILIS BMW 2002 TII 2 5 FRT
97 Ρ. LARTIGUE F R. PONTE PEUGEOT 504 ΤI 2 5
98 KOROBILLIS GR DELAGRAHHATIKAS BMW 2002 TII 2 5
99 Μ. KALOYIANNIDIS GR G. FRANTZIS ALFA ROMEO 2000GTV 2 5
100 Η. HELLE DK D. HANSEN OPEL KADETT GTE 2 5
101 D. SPANOS GR ARTURO BMW 2002 TII 2 5
102 H. CALVINO GR M. L. CALVINO PEUGEOT 504 A11 2 5 FRT
103 C. LAURENT F D. LAURENT FIAT 127 2 2
104 "TEN TEN" GR ALFA ROMEO 2000GTV 2 5 FRT
105 Ρ. POLLET F G. POLLET DATSUN 1800 SSS 2 5
106 D. STAVERIS GR D. CHRYSSOMALLIS ALFA ROMEO ALFETTA 1.8 2 5
108 V. DI BARI I M. PIAZZOLLA OPEL KADETT GTE 2 5
109 M. KATSIBAROS GR V. HAVELES VAZ LADA 2103 1500 S 2 4
110 D. RESTELLINI F JL. FOREST PEUGEOT 504 ΤI 2 5
111 THEDOROZOGLOU GR ZISOPOULOS BMW 2002 ΤII 2 5
112 C. SMAILIS GR F. GIAGLIS VW GOLF GL 2 4
113 JM. REYNAUD F P. MEYLAN OPEL ASCONA 1,9 SR 2 5
114 Η. DESTEZET F MH. DESTEZET PEUGEOT 504 2 5
115 Τ. GEMENIS GR I. KEPETZIS DATSUN 160J SSS 2 4
116 D. XENOS GR N. DAVARIS TOYOTA CELICA TA22 2 4
117 Ρ. HADLEY GB R. WILTSHIRE MITSUBISHI LANCER GSR 2 4
118 Ε. PROKOPIOU GR A. TATSIS VW 1600 2 4
119 C. PRASSAS GR G. PROTOPSALTIS VAZ LADA 2103 1500 2 4
120 Ε. MARINOS GR ISAVROS FIAT 124 2 4
121 L. PAGET F J.J. BALLET PEUGEOT 504 A12 2 5
122 Η. BREDE D R. WEHNER CHRYSLER 1100TI 2 3
123 Ε. HARTWICH DDR A. WILSS WARTBURG 353W 1 2
124 J. KABANIARIS GR S. SOURVELIS DATSUN SUNNY B210 120Y 2 3
125 J. EGGLEZOS GR E. EGGLEZOS DATSUN CHERRY 120A 2 3
126 Ν. ROUPAS GR S. EGGLEZOS MINI 1300GT 2 3
127 W. HEITZMANN DDR B. FROMMANN WARTBURG 353W 1 2
128 J. BRIY F J. BEAUJON VW GOLF GTI 2 4
129 SHATINIO MENDES POR LUI FERREIRA DATSUN 120Y 2 3 FRT
130 Η. GALLE DOR T. SCHROTER TRABANT P601 2 1
131 A. KOLLIAS GR D. BELLAS SEAT 127 2 2
132 J. FRILLET F H. DEBAILLEUX PEUGEOT 104 ZS 2 2
133 Ε. MAKRAKIS GR S. FOTOPOULOS FIAT 128 2 3
134 A. SAKALIS GR S. IONAS FIAT 128 2 3
135 O. TSICHLOYIANNIS GR E. KOULOUBIS NSU 1000 TT 2 2
136 D. ARVANITAKIS GR S. KOKKINIS SEAT 127 2 2
137 C. HEISCHNER DDR L. REINER TRABANT P601 2 1
138 C. PANOURGIAS GR V. HAIMANIS RENAULT 17 TS 1 4
139 RAIS KARREIRA S H. GUSTAVSON OPEL ASCONA SR 1.9 1 5 FRT
140 O. KLEMENZ D D. LODE OPEL COMMODORE GS/E 1 6
141 HR. VATEN GB FORD ESCORT RS2000 1 5 FRT
142 F. SELTMAN DDR H. HOFFMANN TRABANT P601 2 1
143 G. MIGNOT Β L. LEJEUNE MITSUBISHI LANCER 1 4
144 Ρ. HOURDAKIS GR A. ΡAVLI FORD ESCORT 1 5
145 J. KRISTIANSEN DK N. PEDERSEN OPEL KADETT GTE 1 5
146 J CHRYSSIKOPOULOS GR KARANIKOLI FORD ESCORT RS2000 1 5
147 A. LESUEUR F F. LECOCQ PEUGEOT 504 1 5
148 A. KOUNANIS GR D. PETROPOULOS FORD ESCORT RS2000 1 5 FRT
149 Ρ. VRILLAC F F. GINET PEUGEOT 504 1 5
150 ΡANAGIOTOPOULOS GR SINANIS VW 1600 1 4
151 G. JAGER A F. PRKA FORD ESCORT RS2000 1 5
152 D. LEBLANC F M. GARNIER PEUGEOT 504 1 5
153 POULOYIANNIS GR P. KOGIANOS FORD ESCORT 1600 1 4
154 G. DELADRIERE Β R. DENHAUT ALFA ROMEO ALFETTA GTV 1 5
155 Ε. KORRES GR N. FONTRIE SUBARU 1400 GSR 1 4
156 Ρ. LENORMAND F A. DAIGLE OPEL KADETT GTE 1 5
157 "LERAC" GR H. LIONIS FORD ESCORT RS2000 1 5
158 M. HALIVELAKIS GR T. KORAKIS TOYOTA COROLLA 1 3
159 S. PSILLAS GR I. PLOUBIS MAZDA 323 1 3
160 J. M. GALEY F HR. FREZERNO OPEL KADETT GTE 1 5 FRT
161 Η. HENSE D H. SCHWAGERL VW GOLF GTI 1 4
162 "IRAKLIS" GR ANAGNOSTOPOULOS DATSUN 510 1 4
163 GR. DIAMANTOPOULOS GR M. DIAMANTOPOULOU RENAULT 5A 1 4 FRT
164 A. PANDELIS GR B. MESSALAS MAZDA 323 1 3
165 W. KRAPICK D H. HOCKERT TOYOTA CELICA TA22 1 4
166 Ρ. VALENTIS GR G. PSIHOGIOS SUBARU 1600 GFT 1 4
167 Mme "NATACHA" GR Mme "BERTH" VW GOLF GTI 1 4 FRT
168 Ρ. GIAGNISIS GR "YIANNI" AUTOBIANCHI A112E 1 2
169 Κ. JEKL A G. HUSAR VW 1303 S 1 4
170 "SIMETRA" GR N. GENERALIS FORD ESCORT 1300 GT 1 3
171 "LE TEXAN" F "LE CALIFORNIEN" VW GOLF DIESEL 1 4
172 J. STATHATOS GR D. MORGAN VAZ LADA 2101 1200 2 3
173 "SKIPION" GR D. MATSOUKAS MAZDA 323 1 3
174 G. ENGELBRECHT D H. WEBER CHRYSLER 1100 ΤI 1 3
175 D. TSITSIKLIS GR N. MAVROULIS OPEL KADETT GTE 1 5
176 Ρ. KAPERONIS GR T. LAINOPOULOS CITROEN GS 1 2
177 G. TSCHEY D Β. BURJES RENAULT R5 A 1 4
178 S. PETROVAS GR I. MAMALINGAS VAZ LADA 2103 1500S 1 4
179 F. TUSCHY D H. EIBEL AUDI 80GT 1 4
181 Ρ. MARTINIS GR A. POLITO TOYOTA COROLLA SR 1 3
182 Ρ. TOUJAN F C. TOUJAN PEUGEOT 104 ZS 1 2
184 STARAMOPOULOS GR B. DALIETOS MAZDA 323 1 3

Final classification

Pos Nr Entrant Driver Co-Driver Car Nat TOTAL Group Class
1 5 W ROHRL C. GEISTDORFER FIAT 131 ABARTH D 10:00:50 4 2
2 7 M. ALEN I. KIVIMAKI FIAT 131 ABARTH SF 10:10:54 4 2
3 12 C.K. MEHTA Y. MEHTA DATSUN 160J EAK 10:23:36 2 5
4 4 Η. KALLSTROM G. BILLSTAM DATSUN VIOLET PA10 160J S 10:24:01 2 5
5 10 A. WARMBOLD H. SYLVAN OPEL KADETT GTE D 10:54:19 2 5
6 8 "SIROCO" M. MAKRINOS LANCIA STRATOS HF GR 11:04:17 4 2
7 16 B. COLEMAN J. PORTER FORD ESCORT RS IR 11:13:49 4 2
8 29 Ε. GALLO A. ARKENTIS TOYOTA CELICA TA22 1600 GR 11:36:32 2 4
9 32 M. ZAPADLO J. MOTAL SKODA 130 RS CS 11:41:23 2 3
10 20 S. BRUNDZA A. GUIRDAUSKAS VAZ LADA 21011 1600 SU 11:44:49 2 4
11 42 C TORRES P DE ALMEIDA MAZDA RX3 Ρ 11:56:21 1 6
12 57 A. COPPIER R. JOCTEUR MONROZIER DATSUN KPL710 F 12:01:55 1 4
13 19 J. HAUGLAND P. NYBORGE SKODA 130 RS Μ 12:11:24 2 3
14 11 "IAVERIS" C. STEFANIS FORD ESCORT 1800RS GR 12:12:12 4 2
15 97 Ρ. LARTIGUE R. PONTE PEUGEOT 504 ΤI F 12:14:14 2 5
16 145 J. KRISTIANSEN N. PEDERSEN OPEL KADETT GTE DK 12:35:11 1 5
17 158 M. HALIVELAKIS T. KORAKIS TOYOTA COROLLA GR 13:07:26 1 3
18 52 R. STOHL F. HEISLER VAZ LADA 21011 1600 A 13:20:03 2 4
19 89 J. BARDOPOULOS J. VASILIADIS FORD ESCORT RS 2000 GR 13:20:27 1 5
20 66 Η. RUEDIN B. ENDER MITSUBISHI LANCER GSR EAK 13:22:09 2 4
21 170 "SIMETRA" N. GENERALIS FORD ESCORT 1300 GT GR 13:26:02 1 3
22 94 D. HEIMBURGER R. WEITZ WARTBURG 353W DDR 13:27:52 2 2
23 24 A. JAROSZEWICZ R. ZYSZKOWSKI POLSKI FIAT 125P PL 13:35:12 2 4
24 60 Τ. MOUSSOURELIS J. HASAFIDIS DAIHATSU A20 KD GR 13:38:31 2 4
25 65 "BENNY" Ρ. MILIARESSIS MAZDA 323 GR 13:39:30 1 3
26 124 J. KABANIARIS S. SOURVELIS DATSUN SUNNY GR 13:40:35 2 3
27 64 Α PROTOPAPAS S. EGGLEZOS DATSUN 120Y COUPE GR 13:41:07 2 3
28 138 C. PANOURGIAS V. HAIMANIS RENAULT 17 TS GR 13:42:11 1 4
29 70 N. STIVACHTARIS I. DIMITROPOULOS MAZDA 323 GR 13:43:31 1 3
30 93 Ν. SEVDALIS ANDRITSOS DATSUN 160J GR 13:50:05 2 5
31 62 Ρ. MYRIALLIS A. IAKOVAKIS MAZDA 323 GR 13:58:21 1 3
32 164 A. PANDELIS B. MESSALAS MAZDA 323 GR 14:08:31 1 3
33 123 Ε. HARTWICH A. WILSS WARTBURG 353W DDR 14:12:06 1 2
34 80 S HATZITSOPANIS "EL NAK" FORD ESCORT GR 14:24:41 2 5
35 115 Τ. GEMENIS I. KEPETZIS DATSUN 160J SSS GR 14:30:56 2 4
36 127 W. HEITZMANN B. FROMMANN WARTBURG 353W DDR 14:34:56 1 2
37 137 C. HEISCHNER L. REINER TRABANT P601 DDR 14:37:43 2 1
38 56 E. VLACHOS N. LYKAKIS FORD ESCORT 1300 GT GR 14:40:20 2 3

Photoes

78_Rally_Acropolis_Anders_Kull_ng_Bruno_Ber.jpg
3. Anders Kullang -Bruno Berglund with Opel Kadett GTE
BZi0SdECEAEuj2c.jpg Source
5. Walter Röhrl-Christian Geistdörfer with Fiat 131 Abarth
minichamps-lancia-stratos-acropolis-rally-1978-8-c-dacremont-1-43.jpg Source
8. Siroco with Lancia Stratos HF
normal_1978_005_rally1978b_grecia.jpg Source
10. Achim Warmbold - Hans Sylvan with Opel Kadett GTE
1978++MEHTA++ACROPOLIS.jpg Source
12. Shekhar Metha with Datsun Violet PA10 160J
tumblr_m7rt7reH2X1qapwfro1_1280.jpg Source
20. Stasys Brundza with VAZ Lada 21011 1600
R310.JPG Source
29. Evagelos Gallo with Toyota Celica GT1600
mazda-rx3-torres-de-almeida-acropolis-rally-1978-1-43-16489-p.jpg Source
42. Carlos Torres with Mazda RX3
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License